• Upload
[…] Virginia law is very specific on who can notarize a document and among those persons are notary publics. In Virginia a managing member is not the same as a notary public. Therefore, the court held that the deed of trust was not properly acknowledged and should not have been recorded. The court then determined the effect of the improper acknowledgment on the recording by looking to VA. CODE §17.1-223. That section states that the clerk is to take fees and record “writing[s] authorized by law to be recorded, with all certificates, plats, schedules or other papers thereto annexed or thereon endorsed.” It further states “[i]f the writing or deed is accepted for record and spread on the deed books, it shall be deemed to be validly recorded for all purposes.” Therefore, the court concluded that, even though the deed of trust was not properly acknowledged, it was a properly recorded deed of trust and did provide constructive notice sufficient to bind a bona fide purchaser.