• Upload
[…] The theory of the associations is then reinforced by title underwriters who have been willing to write the $1000 checks on behalf of the post-foreclosure owner rather than spend the $5000 or so in counsel fees to take the association to court.] The last sentence of subsection A (“The inadvertent failure to give notice as required by this subsection shall not impose liability on either the trustee or the secured party.”) should not be interpreted to validate a sale that otherwise has defective notices. However, §55-59.1(C) provides:

C. When the written notice of proposed sale is given as provided herein, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the lienholder has complied with any requirement to provide notice of default contained in a deed of trust. Failure to comply with the requirements of notice contained in this section shall not affect the validity of the sale, and a purchaser for value at such sale shall be under no duty to ascertain whether such notice was validly given.

It’s difficult to imagine that a court would refuse to invalidate a sale in which no or improper notice was given to the owner of the property, and most title insurers would refuse to insure a sale with such defective notice. However, for a discussion of the effect of improper actions by the Trustee and/or defective notices on the validity of the sale itself, see MacDonald v. Lawyers Title Insurance Corporation, 79 F.3d 1141 (1996) (unpublished). Subsection B is likely the most obscure section or subsection, and mostly unknown (in the author’s experience) to noteholders and trustees:

B. If a note or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a deed of trust is lost or for any reason cannot be produced and the beneficiary submits to the trustee an affidavit to that effect, the trustee may nonetheless proceed to sale, provided the beneficiary has given written notice to the person required to pay the instrument that the instrument is unavailable and a request for sale will be made of the trustee upon expiration of 14 days from the date of mailing of the notice. The notice shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the person required to pay the instrument as reflected in the records of the beneficiary and shall include the name and mailing address of the trustee.