• Upload
[…] Challenges to foreclosure sales based on the sufficiency of notices of sale are precluded by VA. CODE § 55-59.1(C), which states that “[f]ailure to comply with the requirements of notice contained in this section shall not affect the validity of the sale, and a purchaser for value at such sale shall be under no duty to ascertain whether such notice was validly given.”

∗ Robert R. Michael is an associate with Bierman, Geesing, Ward & Wood, LLC, with offices in

Richmond and Arlington, Virginia, and Bethesda, Maryland, and is admitted to practice in West Virginia and Virginia. Mr.