deletions, or improvements to such property or the occurrence of other factors that might172

substantially affect the current fair market value of such property. If a review to determine173

if there are any errors in the description and characterization of such property in the files174

and records of the board of tax assessors discloses any errors, such errors shall not be the175

sole sufficient basis for increasing the valuation during the two-year period."176

SECTION 7.177

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-302, relating to the time for178

completion of revision and assessment of returns and submission of completed tax digest to179

the state revenue commissioner, as follows:180

"48-5-302.181

Each county board of tax assessors shall complete its revision and assessment of the returns182

of taxpayers in its respective county by July 1 15 of each year, except that, in all counties183

providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in installments, such date184

shall be June 1 of each year. The tax receiver or tax commissioner shall then immediately185

forward one copy of the completed digest to the commissioner for examination and186

approval."187

SECTION 8.188

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current189

assessment, by revising division (b)(2)(A)(iii), subparagraph (b)(2)(B), and subsection (d)190

as follows:191