in this state on January 1 which is not subject to taxation under this article shall obtain on1228

or before May April 1 from the tax collector or tax commissioner of the county where the1229

mobile home is situated a mobile home location permit. The issuance of the permit shall1230

be evidenced by the issuance of a decal which shall reflect the county of issuance and the1231

calendar year for which the permit is issued. The decal shall be prominently attached and1232

displayed on the mobile home by the owner."1233

SECTION 13.1234

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-493, relating to penalties for failure to1235

attach and display certain decals, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:1236

"(2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a1237

misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than1238

$25.00 $100.00 nor more than $200.00 $300.00, except that upon receipt of proof of1239

purchase of a decal prior to the date of the issuance of a summons, the fine shall be $25.001240

$50.00; provided, however, that in the event such person owns more than one mobile home1241

in an individual mobile home park, then the maximum fine under this paragraph for such1242

person with respect to such mobile home park shall not exceed $1,000.00."1243

SECTION 14.1244