(2) No contract entered into pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall contain any135

provision authorizing payment to any person contracted with, or to any person employed136

by any person contracted with, upon a percentage basis or upon any basis under which137

compensation is dependent or conditioned in any way upon increasing or decreasing the138

aggregate assessment of property in the county. Any contract or provision of a contract139

which is in violation of this paragraph is shall be void and unenforceable."140

SECTION 6.141

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-299, relating to ascertainment of taxable142

property, assessments and penalties against unreturned property, and changing valuations143

established by appeal, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:144

"(b)(1) In all cases where unreturned property is assessed by the county board of tax145

assessors after the time provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the board shall146

add to the amount of state and county taxes due a penalty of 10 percent of the amount of147

the tax due or, if the principal sum of the tax so assessed is less than $10.00 in amount, a148

penalty of $1.00. The penalty provided in this subsection shall be collected by the tax149

collector or the tax commissioner and in all cases shall be paid into the county treasury and150

shall remain the property of the county.151

(2)(A) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection to the contrary152

notwithstanding, this paragraph shall apply with respect to counties having a population153

of 600,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any154

future such census.155

(B) In all cases in which unreturned personal property is assessed by the board after the156

time provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the board shall add to the157

assessment of the property a penalty of 10 percent, which shall be included as a part of158

the taxable value for the year.159

(c) Real property, When the value of which was real property is reduced and such160

reduction is established by an appeal as the result of either any appeal decision rendered161

pursuant to Code Section 48-5-311 or stipulated by agreement of the parties to such an162

appeal that this subsection shall apply in any year, and that real property has not been163

returned by the taxpayer at a different value during the next two successive years, then the164

valuation so established by such decision or agreement may not be changed by the board165

of tax assessors during such two years for the sole purpose of changing the valuation so166

Page 6: Georgia General Assembly - 15 LC 34 4488ERS The …15 LC 34 4488ERS H. B. 202 (SUB) - 1 - The House Committee on Ways and Means offers the following substitute to HB 202: A BILL TO

15 LC 34 4488ERS

H. B. 202 (SUB)- 6 -