15 LC 34 4488ERS

H. B. 202 (SUB)- 36 -

SECTION 15.1255

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-6-2, relating to real estate transfer tax1256

exemptions, by revising subsection (b) as follows:1257

"(b) In order to exercise any exemption provided in this Code section, the total1258

consideration of the transfer shall be shown for real and personal property conveyed shall1259

be shown on the form prescribed in subsection (c) of Code Section 48-6-4."1260

SECTION 16.1261

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-6-4, relating to real estate transfer tax1262

payment as certain filing prerequisites, by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c) as follows:1263

"(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly that the tax imposed by this article be paid to1264

the clerk of the superior court or his or her deputy, and that the actual consideration of real1265

and personal property conveyed shall be shown separately on the form prescribed in1266

subsection (c) of this Code section, prior to and as a prerequisite to the filing for record of1267

any deed, instrument, or other writing described in Code Section 48-6-1.1268

(b) No deed, instrument, or other writing described in Code Section 48-6-1 shall be filed1269

for record or recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court or filed for record or1270

recorded in or on any other official record of this state or of any county until the tax1271

imposed by this article has been paid and until the actual consideration of real and personal1272

property conveyed has been shown separately on the form prescribed in subsection (c) of1273

this Code section; provided, however, that any such deed, instrument, or other writing filed1274

or recorded which would otherwise constitute constructive notice shall constitute such1275

notice whether or not such tax was in fact paid.1276

(c) The amount of tax to be paid on a deed, instrument, or other writing shall be1277

determined on the basis of written disclosure of the actual consideration or value of the1278

interest in the property granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed. The1279

disclosure of the amount of tax and the actual consideration shall be made on a form or in1280

electronic format prescribed by the commissioner and provided by the clerk of the superior1281

court. By the fifteenth day of the month following the month the deed, instrument, or other1282

writing is recorded, a physical or electronic copy of each disclosure shall be forwarded or1283

made available electronically to the state auditor and to the tax commissioner and the board1284

of tax assessors in the county where the deed, instrument, or other writing is recorded."1285

SECTION 17.1286