of current assessment under Code Section 48-5-306 to the taxpayer by certificate of the941

taxpayer, the taxpayer's attorney, or the taxpayer's employee by written admission or by942

affidavit. Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of service.943

(o) When a taxpayer authorizes an attorney in writing to act on the taxpayer's behalf, all944

notices required to be provided to the taxpayer regarding hearing times, dates,945

certifications, or official actions shall instead be provided to such attorney."946

SECTION 9A.947

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-311, relating to county boards of948

equalization and ad valorem tax appeals, by repealing and reenacting subsections (f) and (g)949

to read as follows:950

"(f) Nonbinding arbitration.951

(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'certified appraisal' means an appraisal or952

appraisal report given, signed, and certified as such by a real property appraiser as953

classified by the Georgia Real Estate Commission and the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers954

Board.955

(2) At the option of the taxpayer, an appeal shall be submitted to nonbinding arbitration956

in accordance with this subsection.957

(3)(A) Following an election by the taxpayer to use the arbitration provisions of this958

subsection, an arbitration appeal shall be effected by the taxpayer by e-mailing, if the959

county board of tax assessors has adopted a written policy consenting to electronic960

service, or by filing a written notice of arbitration appeal with the county board of tax961

assessors. The notice of arbitration appeal shall specifically state the grounds for962

arbitration. The notice shall be filed within 45 days from the date of mailing the notice963

pursuant to Code Section 48-5-306. Within ten days of receipt of a taxpayer's notice964

of arbitration appeal, the board of tax assessors shall send to the taxpayer an965

acknowledgment of receipt of the appeal; a notice that the taxpayer shall, within 45966

Page 28: Georgia General Assembly - 15 LC 34 4488ERS The …15 LC 34 4488ERS H. B. 202 (SUB) - 1 - The House Committee on Ways and Means offers the following substitute to HB 202: A BILL TO

15 LC 34 4488ERS

H. B. 202 (SUB)- 28 -

days of the date of transmittal of the acknowledgment of receipt of the appeal, provide967

to the county board of tax assessors for consideration a copy of a certified appraisal;968

and a confirmation of the amount of the filing fees, if any, required under Code Section969

15-6-77 and notice that within 45 days of the date of transmittal of the acknowledgment970

of receipt of the appeal, the taxpayer shall pay to the appeal administrator the fees, if971

any, if the county board of tax assessors rejects the appraisal. Failure of the taxpayer972