$25.00 $100.00 nor more than $200.00 $300.00, except that upon receipt of proof of1239

purchase of a decal prior to the date of the issuance of a summons, the fine shall be $25.001240

$50.00; provided, however, that in the event such person owns more than one mobile home1241

in an individual mobile home park, then the maximum fine under this paragraph for such1242

person with respect to such mobile home park shall not exceed $1,000.00."1243

SECTION 14.1244

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-494, relating to mobile home tax1245

returns and decal application and issuance, as follows:1246

"48-5-494.1247

Each year every owner of a mobile home subject to taxation under this article shall return1248

the mobile home for taxation and shall pay the taxes due on the mobile home at the time1249

the owner applies for the mobile home location permit, or at the time of the first sale or1250

transfer of the mobile home after December 31, or on May April 1, whichever occurs first.1251

If the owner returns such owner's mobile home for taxation prior to the date that the1252

application for the mobile home location permit is required, such owner shall apply for the1253

permit at the time such owner returns the mobile home for taxation."1254

Page 36: Georgia General Assembly - 15 LC 34 4488ERS The …15 LC 34 4488ERS H. B. 202 (SUB) - 1 - The House Committee on Ways and Means offers the following substitute to HB 202: A BILL TO

15 LC 34 4488ERS

H. B. 202 (SUB)- 36 -

SECTION 15.1255