the state revenue commissioner, as follows:180

"48-5-302.181

Each county board of tax assessors shall complete its revision and assessment of the returns182

of taxpayers in its respective county by July 1 15 of each year, except that, in all counties183

providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in installments, such date184

shall be June 1 of each year. The tax receiver or tax commissioner shall then immediately185

forward one copy of the completed digest to the commissioner for examination and186

approval."187

SECTION 8.188

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current189

assessment, by revising division (b)(2)(A)(iii), subparagraph (b)(2)(B), and subsection (d)190

as follows:191

"(iii) For a parcel of nonhomestead property with a fair market value in excess of $1192

million $750,000.00, or for one or more account numbers of wireless property as193

defined in subparagraph (e.1)(1)(B) of Code Section 48-5-311 with an aggregate fair194

market value in excess of $750,000.00, to a hearing officer with appeal to the superior195

court."196

"(B) The notice shall also contain the following statement statements in bold print:197

'The estimate of your ad valorem tax bill for the current year is based on the previous198

or most applicable year's millage rate and the fair market value contained in this199