In any instance where such transmission proves76

undeliverable, the tax commissioner shall mail a bill to the address of record as found in77

the county board of tax assessors' records. After notices of taxes due are mailed out, each78

Each taxpayer shall be afforded 60 days from date of postmark to make full payment of79

taxes due before the taxes shall bear interest as provided in this Code section. This80

paragraph shall not apply in those counties in which a lesser time has been provided by81

law."82

SECTION 4.83

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-205, relating to penalties for certain84

incomplete or improper tax digests, by revising subsection (a) as follows:85

"(a) If a tax receiver or tax commissioner fails to have his or her digest completed and86

deposited by August September 1 in each year, unless excused by provisions of law or by87

the commissioner, he such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit one-tenth of his88

or her commissions for each week's delay. If the delay extends beyond 30 days, such tax89

receiver or tax commissioner he shall forfeit one-half of his or her commissions. If the90

delay extends beyond the time when the Governor and commissioner fix the rate91

percentage, he such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit all his such tax receiver's92

or tax commissioner's commissions."93

Page 4: Georgia General Assembly - 15 LC 34 4488ERS The …15 LC 34 4488ERS H. B. 202 (SUB) - 1 - The House Committee on Ways and Means offers the following substitute to HB 202: A BILL TO

15 LC 34 4488ERS

H. B. 202 (SUB)- 4 -