Page 2: Georgia General Assembly - 15 LC 34 4488ERS The …15 LC 34 4488ERS H. B. 202 (SUB) - 1 - The House Committee on Ways and Means offers the following substitute to HB 202: A BILL TO

15 LC 34 4488ERS

H. B. 202 (SUB)- 2 -

the state revenue commissioner; to provide for related matters; to provide for effective dates;28

to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.29

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:30

SECTION 1.31

Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is32

amended in Code Section 48-3-3, relating to issuance of tax executions, by revising33

paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:34

"(e)(1)(A) Whenever technologically feasible, the tax collector or tax commissioner,35

at the time tax bills or any subsequent delinquent notices are mailed, shall also mail36

such bills or notices to any new owner that at that time appear in the records of the37

county board of tax assessors. The bills or notices shall be mailed to the address of38

record as found in the county board of tax assessors' records.39

(B)(i) In the discretion of the tax commissioner, a taxpayer shall have the option of40

receiving tax bills or subsequent delinquent notices via electronic transmission in lieu41

of receiving a paper bill via first-class mail. The subject line of such transmission42

shall show the words 'STATUTORY ELECTRONIC SERVICE' in capital letters, and43

the date shown on such transmission shall serve as a postmark. In any instance where44

such transmission proves undeliverable, the tax commissioner shall mail such tax bill45

or subsequent delinquent notice to the address of record as found in the county board46

of tax assessors' records.47

(ii) The commissioner shall develop and make available to tax commissioners a48

suitable form for use by taxpayers in exercising the option to receive tax bills or49

subsequent delinquent notices via electronic transmission."50

SECTION 2.51

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-32, relating to publication of ad valorem52

tax rates, by revising subsection (b) as follows:53

"(b)(1) Each levying authority and each recommending authority shall cause a report to54