deviations from certain assessment ratio, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:1187

Page 34: Georgia General Assembly - 15 LC 34 4488ERS The …15 LC 34 4488ERS H. B. 202 (SUB) - 1 - The House Committee on Ways and Means offers the following substitute to HB 202: A BILL TO

15 LC 34 4488ERS

H. B. 202 (SUB)- 34 -

"(c) Beginning with tax digests on or after the effective date of this subsection, no county1188

shall be subject to the assessment authorized by subparagraph (b) of this Code section."1189

SECTION 11.1190

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-405, relating1191

to the levy and collection of tax by municipalities for independent school systems, as1192

follows:1193

"(a) Each municipality authorized by law to maintain an independent school system may1194

support and maintain the public common schools within the independent school system by1195

levy of ad valorem taxes at the rate fixed by law upon all taxable property within the limits1196

of the municipality independent school system. The board of education of the municipality1197

or other authority charged with the duty of operating the independent school system shall1198

annually recommend to the governing authority of the municipality the rate of the tax levy,1199

within the limitations fixed by law, to be made upon all taxable property within the limits1200

of the municipality independent school system. Taxes levied and collected for support and1201

maintenance of the independent school system by the municipal governing authority shall1202

be appropriated, when collected, by the governing authority to the board of education or1203

other authority charged with the duty of operating the independent school system. Funds1204

appropriated to an independent school system shall be expended by the board of education1205

or other authority charged with the duty of operating the independent school system only1206

for educational purposes including, but not limited to, school lunch purposes. The term1207

'school lunch purposes' shall include payment of costs and expenses incurred in the1208

purchase of school lunchroom supplies; the purchase, replacement, or maintenance of1209

school lunchroom equipment; the transportation, storage, and preparation of foods; and all1210

current operating expenses incurred in the management and operation of school lunch1211

programs in the public common schools of the independent school system. 'School lunch1212

purposes' shall not include the purchase of foods."1213

SECTION 12.1214

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-492, relating to issuance of1215

mobile home location permits, as follows:1216

"48-5-492.1217

(a) Each year every owner of a mobile home subject to taxation under this article shall1218