follows:601

"(92) The sale or purchase of any motor vehicle titled in this state on or after March 1,602

2013, pursuant to Code Section 48-5B-1. This exemption shall not apply to leases or603

rentals of motor vehicles or to those sales and use taxes collected pursuant to604

subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-241."605

12 LC 34 3484S/AP

H. B. 386- 18 -

PART II606

SECTION 2-1.607

Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is608

amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal exemptions609

from income taxes, as follows:610

"(b)(1) An exemption of $5,400.00 $7,400.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in611

computing Georgia taxable income of a taxpayer and spouse, but only if a joint return is612

filed. If a taxpayer and spouse file separate returns, $3,700.00 shall be allowed to each613

person as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income.614

(2) An exemption of $2,700.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia615

taxable income for each taxpayer other than a taxpayer who files a joint return all616

taxpayers other than taxpayers who qualify for the exemption provided for in paragraph617

(1) of this subsection.618

(3)(A) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1994, and prior to January 1,619

1995, an exemption of $2,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as620

a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.621

(B) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995, and prior to January 1,622

1998, an exemption of $2,500.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as623

a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.624

(C) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1998, an exemption of $2,700.00625

for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia626

taxable income of the taxpayer.627

(4)(3) Commencing with the taxable year beginning January 1, 2003, an exemption of628

$3,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing629

Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer."630

SECTION 2-2.631

Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section632

48-7-27, relating to the computation of taxable net income, as follows:633

"(5)(A) Retirement income otherwise included in Georgia taxable net income shall be634