(b) A qualified agriculture producer, as defined in Code Section 48-8-3.3, shall pay an1751

annual license fee in an amount not less than $15.00 nor more than $25.00, but in no event1752

shall the total amount of the proceeds from such fees exceed the cost of administering Code1753

Section 48-8-3.3."1754

12 LC 34 3484S/AP

H. B. 386- 50 -

PART VI1755

SECTION 6-1.1756

Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,1757

relating to sales and use taxes, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of Code Section 48-8-2,1758

relating to definitions regarding the state sales and use tax, as follows:1759

"(8) 'Dealer' means every person who:1760

(A) Has sold at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption1761

in this state tangible personal property and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this1762

article has been paid on the sale at retail or on the use, consumption, distribution, or1763

storage of the tangible personal property;1764

(B) Imports or causes to be imported tangible personal property from any state or1765

foreign country for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use1766

or consumption in this state;1767

(C) Is the lessee or renter of tangible personal property and who pays to the owner of1768

the property a consideration for the use or possession of the property in this state1769

without acquiring title to the property;1770

(D) Leases or rents tangible personal property for a consideration, permitting the use1771

or possession of the property in this state without transferring title to the property;1772

(E) Maintains or has utilizes within this state, indirectly or by a subsidiary, an office,1773

distribution center, salesroom or sales office, warehouse, service enterprise, or any1774

other place of business, whether owned by such person or any other person, other than1775

a common carrier acting in its capacity as such;1776

(F) Manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail or for use,1777

consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state;1778

(G) Sells at retail, offers for sale at retail, or has in his possession for sale at retail, or1779

for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state1780

tangible personal property;1781

(H) Solicits business by an agent, employee, representative, or any other person;1782

(I) Engages in the regular or systematic solicitation of a consumer market in this state,1783

unless the dealer's only activity in this state is:1784

(i) Advertising or solicitation by:1785

(I) Direct mail, catalogs, periodicals, or advertising fliers;1786