Because the expert’s opinions were clearly predicated on the surveillance video, Plaintiff’s counsel should have been allowed to cross-examine the expert on the fact that video did not depict Plaintiff.

Because the appellate court could not say the trial court’s erroneous evidentiary ruling had no effect of the outcome of the trial, a new trial was ordered.

Illinois Appellate Court Applies Construction Statute of Repose to Action Against Property OwnerUnder Section 13-214 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, no cause of action may be bought against any entity that participated in the “design, planning, supervision, observation, or management of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property” more than 10 years after the completed construction improvement.

In Graham v.