SUPREME COURT OF ILLINOIS RANDALL W. MOON, Executor of …
[…] As noted at the outset of this brief, the history of the discovery rule in

Illinois shows that the rule has its roots in statutory interpretation. In the

first such case, this Court interpreted" 'accrues' as that word is used in various

statutes of limitation in this state." Rozny v. Marnul, 43 Ill.2d 54, 70 (1969).

This Court's own view that it engaged in statutory interpretation is to be

contrasted witt the statement of the majority below that the use of the

discovery rule was merely "applying common law rules." (~23)

The only statute at issue here is § 13-212(a), found in the Limitations

Act. It applies to any "action for damages for injury or death against any

physician, etc .... arising out of patient care .... " The prescribed period of

limitation is that no such action "shall be brought more than 2 years after the

date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence,

should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury

or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date

(sic) occurs first .... " 22

Page 30: SUPREME COURT OF ILLINOIS RANDALL W. MOON, Executor of …

It is: clear beyond argument that what controls plaintiffs claim here is

§13-212(a)! and not the general limitation set out in the Wrongful Death Act, I

740 ILCS l80/2: