SUPREME COURT OF ILLINOIS RANDALL W. MOON, Executor of …
[…] The primkry rule of statutory construction requires that a court give effect to the intent of I

the legislature. Ming Auto Body/Ming of Decatur, Inc. v. Industrial Comm 'n, 387 Ill. App. 3d I

244, 253 (2008).1 In ascertaining the legislature's intent, courts begin by examining the language i I

of the statute, reading the statute as a whole, and construing it so that no word or phrase is i

17

Page 75: SUPREME COURT OF ILLINOIS RANDALL W. MOON, Executor of …

~ 49

~50

~51

~52

~53

rendered meaningless. !d. Statutory language that is clear and unambiguous, must be given

effect. !d.

Section 13-212 of the Code states that it applies to an "action for damages for injury or '

death against any physician*** or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State."

'

(Emphasis added:.) 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2010). Section 13-212 expressly refers to

"damages resulti~g in death." Beetle v. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., 326 Ill. App. 3d 528, 536 I

(200 I). In order to give those words meaning, section 13-212 must be applied to wrongful death ' '