Page 99: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 S 3 … · General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017 Page 4 Senate Bill 419-Third Edition 1 (23) Manufactured home or mobile

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017

Senate Bill 419-Third Edition Page 99

Such variances shall be allowed where a literal application or enforcement of the regulations 1

would result in practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship and the relief granted would not be 2

contrary to the public interest but do substantial justice and shall be considered pursuant to 3

G.S. 160D-7-5(d) and be in accordance with the spirit of the regulations and this Article." 4

SECTION 4.5. G.S. 63-33 reads as rewritten: 5

"§ 63-33. Procedure. 6

(a) Adoption of Zoning Regulations. – No airport zoning regulations shall be adopted, 7

amended, or changed under this Article except by action of the legislative body of the political 8

subdivision in question, or the joint board provided for in G.S. 63-31, subsection (c), after a 9

public hearing in relation thereto, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an 10

opportunity to be heard. At least 10 days' notice of the hearing shall be published in an official 11

paper, or a paper of general circulation, in the political subdivision or subdivisions in which the 12

airport is located.following the procedures set for adoption of development regulations in 13

Article 6 of Chapter 160D of the General Statutes. 14

… 15

(c) Administration of Airport Zoning Regulations – Board of Appeals. – Airport zoning 16

regulations adopted under this Article shall provide for a board of appeals to have and exercise 17

the following powers: 18

(1) To hear and decide appeals from any order, requirement, decision, or 19

determination made by the administrative agency in the enforcement of this 20

Article or of any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto;Article. 21

(2) To hear and decide special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance use 22

permits upon which such board may be required to pass under such 23

ordinance;ordinance. 24

(3) To hear and decide specific variances under G.S. 63-32, subsection 25

(b).variances. 26

Where a A zoning board of appeals or adjustment already exists, it may be appointed as the 27

board of appeals. Otherwise, the board of appeals shall consist of five members, each to be 28

appointed for a term of three years and to be removable for cause by the appointing authority 29

upon written charges and after public hearing. G.S. 160D-4-5 and G.S. 160D-4-6 shall be 30

applicable to appeals, special use permits, and variance petitions made pursuant to this section. 31

The board shall adopt rules in accordance with the provisions of any ordinance adopted 32

under this Article.