… 6

b. When a zoning area is established within a sanitary district, the 7

sanitary district board as to the zoning area shall have all rights, 8

privileges, powers and duties granted to municipal corporations 9

under Part 3, Article 19, Chapter 160A local governments under 10

Article 7 of Chapter 160D of the General Statutes. However, the 11

sanitary district board shall not be required to appoint any zoning 12

commission or board of adjustment. If neither a zoning commission 13

nor board of adjustment is appointed, the sanitary district board shall 14

have all rights. 15

…." 16

SECTION 4.11. G.S. 143-214.5(d) reads as rewritten: 17

"(d) Mandatory Local Programs. – The Department shall assist local governments to 18

develop water supply watershed protection programs that comply with this section. Local 19

government compliance programs shall include an implementing local ordinance and shall 20

provide for maintenance, inspection, and enforcement procedures. As part of its assistance to 21

local governments, the Commission shall approve and make available a model local water 22

supply watershed management and protection ordinance. The model management and 23

protection ordinance adopted by the Commission shall, at a minimum, include as options (i) 24

controlling development density, (ii) providing for performance-based alternatives to 25

development density controls that are based on sound engineering principles, and (iii) a 26

combination of both (i) and (ii). Local governments shall administer and enforce the minimum 27

management requirements. Every local government that has within its jurisdiction all or a 28

portion of a water supply watershed shall submit a local water supply watershed management 29

and protection ordinance to the Commission for approval. Local governments may adopt such 30

ordinances pursuant to their general police power, power to regulate the subdivision of land, 31

zoning power, or any combination of such powers. In adopting a local ordinance that imposes 32

water supply watershed management requirements that are more stringent than those adopted 33

by the Commission, a county local government must comply with the notice provisions of G.S. 34

153A-343 and a municipality must comply with the notice provisions of G.S. 160A-384.Article 35

6 of Chapter 160D of the General Statutes. This section shall not be construed to affect the 36

validity of any local ordinance adopted for the protection of water supply watersheds prior to 37

completion of the review of the ordinance by the Commission or prior to the assumption by the 38

Commission of responsibility for a local water supply watershed protection program. Local 39