to the extent of any conflict. The applicant shall be permitted to continue to operate or continue 48

operations pending judicial review of the Department's denial of the application. The 49

Department shall make rules regarding the custody and control of any funds collected during 50

Page 19: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S 2 SENATE BILL

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2011

Senate Bill 781*-Second Edition Page 19

the review period and disposal of such funds in the event the denial of the application is 1

affirmed on appeal." 2

SECTION 48. G.S. 131F-15(e) reads as rewritten: 3

"(e) Departmental Review. – The Department shall examine each application or renewal 4

filed by a fund-raising consultant and determine whether the requirements are satisfied. If the 5

Department determines that the requirements are not satisfied, the Department shall notify the 6

fund-raising consultant within 10 days after its receipt of the application or renewal. If the 7

Department does not respond within 10 days, the license is deemed approved. Within seven 8

days after receipt of a notification that the license requirements are not satisfied, the applicant 9

may file a petition for a contested case. The State has the burden of proof in the contested case. 10

The contested case hearing must be held within seven days after the petition is filed. A 11

recommended final decision must be made within three five days of the hearing. A final 12

decision must be made within two days after the recommended decision. The contested case 13

hearing proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General 14

Statutes, except that the time limits and provisions set forth in this section shall prevail to the 15

extent of any conflict. The applicant shall be permitted to continue to operate or continue 16

operations pending judicial review of the Department's denial of the application. The 17

Department shall make rules regarding the custody and control of any funds collected during 18

the review period and disposal of such funds in the event the denial of the application is 19

affirmed on appeal." 20

SECTION 49. G.S. 135-44.7(c) is repealed. 21

SECTION 50. G.S. 143-215.22L(o) reads as rewritten: 22

"(o) Administrative and Judicial Review. – Administrative and judicial review of a final 23