having jurisdiction issue the statement required by this subdivision by 36

mailing by certified mail, return receipt requested, a written request for such 37

statement and a copy of the draft permit application to the clerk of the city or 38

county. If a local government fails to mail the statement required by this 39

subdivision, as evidenced by a postmark, within 15 days after receiving and 40

signing for the certified mail, the Commission may proceed to consider the 41

permit application notwithstanding this subdivision." 42

SECTION 60.(c) G.S. 143-215.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 43

"(d2) No permit issued pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall be issued or 44

renewed for a term exceeding five years. All other permits issued pursuant to this section for 45

which an expiration date is specified shall be issued for a term of eight years." 46

SECTION 60.(d) The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall 47

review the types of permits issued by the Department and the rule-making agencies under the 48

Department and recommend whether the duration of any of the types of permits should be 49