(1) The Department of Environment and Natural Resources created pursuant to 24

G.S. 143B-279.1. 25

(2) The Environmental Management Commission created pursuant to 26

G.S. 143B-282. 27

(3) The Coastal Resources Commission established pursuant to G.S. 113A-104. 28

(4) The Marine Fisheries Commission created pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.51. 29

(5) The Wildlife Resources Commission created pursuant to G.S. 143-240. 30

(6) The Commission for Public Health created pursuant to G.S. 130A-29. 31

(7) The Sedimentation Control Commission created pursuant to G.S. 143B-298. 32

(8) The Mining Commission created pursuant to G.S. 143B-290. 33

(9) The Pesticide Board created pursuant to G.S. 143-436." 34

SECTION 3. G.S. 150B-21(f) is repealed. 35

SECTION 4. G.S. 150B-21.1(a3) reads as rewritten: 36

"(a3) Unless otherwise provided by law, at least 30 business days prior to adopting a 37

temporary rule, the agency shall: 38

(1) Submit At least 30 business days prior to adopting a temporary rule, submit 39

the rule and a notice of public hearing to the Codifier of Rules, and the 40

Codifier of Rules shall publish the proposed temporary rule and the notice of 41

public hearing on the Internet to be posted within five business days. 42

(2) Notify At least 30 business days prior to adopting a temporary rule, notify 43

persons on the mailing list maintained pursuant to G.S. 150B-21.2(d) and 44

any other interested parties of its intent to adopt a temporary rule and of the 45

public hearing. 46

(3) Accept written comments on the proposed temporary rule for at least 15 47

business days prior to adoption of the temporary rule. 48

(4) Hold at least one public hearing on the proposed temporary rule no less than 49

five days after the rule and notice have been published." 50

SECTION 5. G.S. 150B-21.2 reads as rewritten: 51

Page 4: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S 2 SENATE BILL

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2011

Page 4 Senate Bill 781*-Second Edition

"§ 150B-21.2. Procedure for adopting a permanent rule. 1