damage unless the Department has approved the settlement agreement or consent judgment 30

prior to entry into the settlement agreement or consent judgment by the parties or entry of a 31

consent judgment by the court. The approval or disapproval by the Department of a proposed 32

settlement agreement or consent judgment shall be subject to challenge only in a contested case 33

filed under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The Secretary shall make the final agency 34

decision in a contested case proceeding under this subsection." 35

SECTION 52. G.S. 143-215.94U(e) reads as rewritten: 36

"(e) The Department may revoke an operating permit only if the owner or operator fails 37

to continuously meet the requirements set out in subsection (a) of this section. If the 38

Department revokes an operating permit, the owner or operator of the facility for which the 39

operating permit was issued shall immediately surrender the operating permit certificate to the 40

Department, unless the revocation is stayed pursuant to G.S. 150B-33. An owner or operator 41

may challenge a decision by the Department to deny or revoke an operating permit by filing a 42

contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The Secretary shall 43

make the final agency decision regarding the revocation of a permit under this section." 44

SECTION 53. G.S. 143-215.104P(d) reads as rewritten: 45

"(d) The Secretary shall notify any person assessed a civil penalty for the assessment and 46