…." 27

SECTION 39. G.S. 122C-24.1(h) reads as rewritten: 28

"(h) The Secretary may bring a civil action in the superior court of the county wherein 29

the violation occurred to recover the amount of the administrative penalty whenever a facility: 30

(1) Which has not requested an administrative hearing fails to pay the penalty 31

within 60 days after being notified of the penalty, or 32

(2) Which has requested an administrative hearing fails to pay the penalty 33

within 60 days after receipt of a written copy of the decision as provided in 34

G.S. 150B-36. G.S. 150B-37." 35

SECTION 40. G.S. 122C-151.4(f) reads as rewritten: 36

"(f) Chapter 150B Appeal. – A person who is dissatisfied with a decision of the Panel 37

may commence a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. 38

Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-2(1a), an area authority or county program is considered an agency 39

for purposes of the limited appeal authorized by this section. If the need to first appeal to the 40

State MH/DD/SA Appeals Panel is waived by the Secretary, a contractor may appeal directly to 41

the Office of Administrative Hearings after having exhausted the appeals process at the 42

appropriate area authority or county program. The Secretary shall make a final decision in the 43

contested case." 44

SECTION 41. G.S. 126-4.1 is repealed. 45

SECTION 42. G.S. 126-14.4(e) reads as rewritten: 46

"(e) Within 90 days after the filing of a contested case petition, the administrative law 47