official record of the case from the Office of Administrative Hearings. 28

The administrative law judge or hearing officer assigned to a case may extend the deadlines 29

in subdivisions (2) through (4) so long as the administrative law judge or hearing officer makes 30

his recommended a final decision in the case within 270 days after the petition is filed. The 31

Department may extend the deadline in subdivision (5) for up to 30 days by giving all parties 32

written notice of the extension." 33

SECTION 47. G.S. 131F-5(b) reads as rewritten: 34

"(b) Departmental Review. – The Department shall examine each application filed by a 35

charitable organization or sponsor and shall determine whether the licensing requirements are 36

satisfied. If the Department determines that the requirements are not satisfied, the Department 37

shall notify the charitable organization or sponsor within 10 days after its receipt of the 38

application. If the Department does not notify the charitable organization or sponsor within 10 39

days, the application is deemed to be approved and the license shall be granted. Within seven 40

days after receipt of a notification that the requirements are not satisfied, the charitable 41

organization or sponsor may file a petition for a contested case. The State has the burden of 42

proof in the contested case. The contested case hearing must be held within seven days after the 43

petition is filed. A recommended final decision must be made within three five days of the 44

hearing. A final decision must be made within two days after the recommended decision. The 45

contested case hearing proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 150B of the 46

General Statutes except that the time limits and provisions set forth in this section shall prevail 47

to the extent of any conflict. The applicant shall be permitted to continue to operate or continue 48

operations pending judicial review of the Department's denial of the application. The 49

Department shall make rules regarding the custody and control of any funds collected during 50

Page 19: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S 2 SENATE BILL

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2011

Senate Bill 781*-Second Edition Page 19

the review period and disposal of such funds in the event the denial of the application is 1

affirmed on appeal." 2

SECTION 48. G.S. 131F-15(e) reads as rewritten: 3

"(e) Departmental Review. – The Department shall examine each application or renewal 4

filed by a fund-raising consultant and determine whether the requirements are satisfied. If the 5