report to that Committeeaction. If the rule that is returned would have increased or decreased 45

expenditures or revenues of a unit of local government, the Commission must also notify the 46

Governor of its action and must send a copy of the record of the Commission's review of the 47

rule to the Governor. The record of review consists of the rule, the Commission's letter of 48

objection to the rule, the agency's written response to the Commission's letter, and any other 49

relevant documents before the Commission when it decided to object to the rule." 50

SECTION 9. G.S. 150B-21.16 is repealed. 51

Page 8: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S 2 SENATE BILL

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2011

Page 8 Senate Bill 781*-Second Edition

SECTION 10. G.S. 150B-21.17(a) reads as rewritten: 1

"(a) Content. – The Codifier of Rules must publish the North Carolina Register. The 2

North Carolina Register must be published at least two times a month and must contain the 3

following: 4

(1) Temporary rules entered in the North Carolina Administrative Code. 5

(1a) The text of proposed rules and the text of permanent rules approved by the 6

Commission. 7

(1b) Emergency rules entered into the North Carolina Administrative Code. 8

(2) Notices of receipt of a petition for municipal incorporation, as required by 9

G.S. 120-165. 10