reasons for the penalty. A person may contest the assessment of a penalty or 20

investigative costs by filing a petition for a contested case under 21

G.S. 150B-23 within 20 days after receiving the notice of assessment. If a 22

person fails to pay any civil penalty or investigative cost assessed under this 23

subsection, the Commission shall refer the matter to the Attorney General 24

for collection. An action to collect a penalty must be filed within three years 25

after the date the final agency decision was served on the violator. 26

…." 27

SECTION 39. G.S. 122C-24.1(h) reads as rewritten: 28

"(h) The Secretary may bring a civil action in the superior court of the county wherein 29

the violation occurred to recover the amount of the administrative penalty whenever a facility: 30

(1) Which has not requested an administrative hearing fails to pay the penalty 31

within 60 days after being notified of the penalty, or 32

(2) Which has requested an administrative hearing fails to pay the penalty 33

within 60 days after receipt of a written copy of the decision as provided in 34

G.S. 150B-36. G.S. 150B-37." 35

SECTION 40. G.S. 122C-151.4(f) reads as rewritten: 36

"(f) Chapter 150B Appeal. – A person who is dissatisfied with a decision of the Panel 37

may commence a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. 38