Statutes, except that the time limits and provisions set forth in this section shall prevail to the 15

extent of any conflict. The applicant shall be permitted to continue to operate or continue 16

operations pending judicial review of the Department's denial of the application. The 17

Department shall make rules regarding the custody and control of any funds collected during 18

the review period and disposal of such funds in the event the denial of the application is 19

affirmed on appeal." 20

SECTION 49. G.S. 135-44.7(c) is repealed. 21

SECTION 50. G.S. 143-215.22L(o) reads as rewritten: 22

"(o) Administrative and Judicial Review. – Administrative and judicial review of a final 23

decision by the Commission on a petition for a certificate under this section shall be governed 24

by Chapter 150B of the General Statutes." 25

SECTION 51. G.S. 143-215.94E(e3) reads as rewritten: 26

"(e3) The Department shall not pay any third party or reimburse any owner or operator 27

who has paid any third party pursuant to any settlement agreement or consent judgment relating 28