The Codifier must publish 21

printed copies of the Code and may publish the Code in other forms. The Codifier must keep 22

the Code current by publishing the Code in a loose-leaf format and periodically providing new 23

pages to be substituted for outdated pages, by publishing the Code in volumes and periodically 24

publishing cumulative supplements, or by another means. The Codifier may authorize and 25

license the private indexing, marketing, sales, reproduction, and distribution of the Code. The 26

Codifier must keep superseded rules." 27

SECTION 12. G.S. 150B-21.21(b) reads as rewritten: 28

"(b) Exempt Agencies. – Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-1, the North Carolina Utilities 29

Commission must submit to the Codifier of Rules those rules of the Utilities Commission that 30

are published from time to time in the publication titled "North Carolina Utilities Laws and 31

Regulations." The Utilities Commission must submit a rule required to be included in the Code 32

within 30 days after it is adopted. 33

Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-1,any other provision of law, an agency other than the Utilities 34