Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-2(1a), an area authority or county program is considered an agency 39

for purposes of the limited appeal authorized by this section. If the need to first appeal to the 40

State MH/DD/SA Appeals Panel is waived by the Secretary, a contractor may appeal directly to 41

the Office of Administrative Hearings after having exhausted the appeals process at the 42

appropriate area authority or county program. The Secretary shall make a final decision in the 43

contested case." 44

SECTION 41. G.S. 126-4.1 is repealed. 45

SECTION 42. G.S. 126-14.4(e) reads as rewritten: 46

"(e) Within 90 days after the filing of a contested case petition, the administrative law 47

judge shall issue a recommended final decision to the State Personnel Commission which shall 48

include findings of fact and conclusions of law and, if the administrative law judge has found a 49

violation of G.S. 126-14.2, an appropriate recommended remedy. remedy, which may include: 50

Page 17: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S 2 SENATE BILL

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2011

Senate Bill 781*-Second Edition Page 17

(1) Directing the State agency, department, or institution to declare the position 1

vacant and to hire from among the most qualified State employees or 2

applicants for initial State employment who had applied for the position, or 3

(2) Requiring that the vacancy be posted pursuant to this Chapter." 4

SECTION 43. G.S. 126-14.4(f) is repealed. 5

SECTION 44. G.S. 126-37 reads as rewritten: 6

"§ 126-37. Personnel Commission to review Administrative Law Judge's recommended 7

decision and make final decision. 8