"(e) The Department may revoke an operating permit only if the owner or operator fails 37

to continuously meet the requirements set out in subsection (a) of this section. If the 38

Department revokes an operating permit, the owner or operator of the facility for which the 39

operating permit was issued shall immediately surrender the operating permit certificate to the 40

Department, unless the revocation is stayed pursuant to G.S. 150B-33. An owner or operator 41

may challenge a decision by the Department to deny or revoke an operating permit by filing a 42

contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The Secretary shall 43

make the final agency decision regarding the revocation of a permit under this section." 44

SECTION 53. G.S. 143-215.104P(d) reads as rewritten: 45

"(d) The Secretary shall notify any person assessed a civil penalty for the assessment and 46

the specific reasons therefor by registered or certified mail or by any means authorized by 47

G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4. Contested case petitions shall be filed pursuant to G.S. 150B-23 within 30 48

days of receipt of the notice of assessment. The Secretary shall make the final decision 49

regarding assessment of a civil penalty under this section." 50

SECTION 54. G.S. 143-215.104S reads as rewritten: 51

Page 20: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S 2 SENATE BILL

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2011