25
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S 2 SENATE BILL 781* Commerce Committee Substitute Adopted 6/8/11 Short Title: Regulatory Reform Act of 2011. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: June 6, 2011 *S781-v-2* A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 AN ACT TO INCREASE REGULATORY EFFICIENCY IN ORDER TO BALANCE JOB 2 CREATION AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION. 3 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 4 PART I. RULE MAKING 5 SECTION 1. G.S. 150B-18 reads as rewritten: 6 "§ 150B-18. Scope and effect. 7 This Article applies to an agency's exercise of its authority to adopt a rule. A rule is not 8 valid unless it is adopted in substantial compliance with this Article. An agency shall not seek 9 to implement or enforce against any person a policy, guideline, or other nonbinding interpretive 10 statement that meets the definition of a rule contained in G.S. 150B-2(8a) if the policy, 11 guideline, or other nonbinding interpretive statement has not been adopted as a rule in 12 accordance with this Article." 13 SECTION 2. Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes is amended by 14 adding three new sections to read: 15 "§ 150B-19.1. Requirements for agencies in the rule-making process. 16 (a) In developing and drafting rules for adoption in accordance with this