and include the text of the approved rule and a summary of the rule in its next report to the 32

Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee.Rules. 33

If the approved rule will increase or decrease expenditures or revenues of a unit of local 34

government, the Commission must also notify the Governor of the Commission's approval of 35

the rule and deliver a copy of the approved rule to the Governor by the end of the month in 36

which the Commission approved the rule." 37

SECTION 8. G.S. 150B-21.12(d) reads as rewritten: 38

"(d) Return of Rule. – A rule to which the Commission has objected remains under 39

review by the Commission until the agency that adopted the rule decides not to satisfy the 40

Commission's objection and makes a written request to the Commission to return the rule to the 41

agency. When the Commission returns a rule to which it has objected, it must notify the 42

Codifier of Rules of its action and must send a copy of the record of the Commission's review 43

of the rule to the Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight Committee in its next 44

report to that Committeeaction. If the rule that is returned would have increased or decreased 45

expenditures or revenues of a unit of local government, the Commission must also notify the 46

Governor of its action and must send a copy of the record of the Commission's review of the 47

rule to the Governor. The record of review consists of the rule, the Commission's letter of 48

objection to the rule, the agency's written response to the Commission's letter, and any other 49

relevant documents before the Commission when it decided to object to the rule." 50

SECTION 9. G.S. 150B-21.16 is repealed. 51

Page 8: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 S 2 SENATE BILL

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2011

Page 8 Senate Bill 781*-Second Edition

SECTION 10. G.S. 150B-21.17(a) reads as rewritten: 1