The 17

Department shall make rules regarding the custody and control of any funds collected during 18

the review period and disposal of such funds in the event the denial of the application is 19

affirmed on appeal." 20

SECTION 49. G.S. 135-44.7(c) is repealed. 21

SECTION 50. G.S. 143-215.22L(o) reads as rewritten: 22

"(o) Administrative and Judicial Review. – Administrative and judicial review of a final 23

decision by the Commission on a petition for a certificate under this section shall be governed 24

by Chapter 150B of the General Statutes." 25

SECTION 51. G.S. 143-215.94E(e3) reads as rewritten: 26

"(e3) The Department shall not pay any third party or reimburse any owner or operator 27

who has paid any third party pursuant to any settlement agreement or consent judgment relating 28

to a claim by or on behalf of a third party for compensation for bodily injury or property 29

damage unless the Department has approved the settlement agreement or consent judgment 30

prior to entry into the settlement agreement or consent judgment by the parties or entry of a 31

consent judgment by the court. The approval or disapproval by the Department of a proposed 32

settlement agreement or consent judgment shall be subject to challenge only in a contested case 33

filed under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The Secretary shall make the final agency 34

decision in a contested case proceeding under this subsection." 35

SECTION 52. G.S. 143-215.94U(e) reads as rewritten: 36

"(e) The Department may revoke an operating permit only if the owner or operator fails 37