incentive payments contingent on prior completion of the project or activity, 3

or completion on a specified timetable, and a specified level of job creation 4

or new capital investment. 5

(6) A major development as defined in G.S. 113A-118(c) that receives a permit 6

issued under Article 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes." 7

SECTION 59.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to any 8

major development for which a permit application is received by the Department of 9

Environment and Natural Resources on or after that date. 10

SECTION 60.(a) G.S. 143-215.108(d1) reads as rewritten: 11

"(d1) No Title V permit issued pursuant to this section shall be issued or renewed for a 12

term exceeding five years. All other permits issued pursuant to this section shall be issued for a 13

term of eight years." 14

SECTION 60.(b) G.S. 143-215.1(c) reads as rewritten: 15

"(c) Applications for Permits and Renewals for Facilities Discharging to the Surface 16

Waters. – 17

(1) All applications for permits and for renewal of existing permits for outlets 18