Gary - Davis Wright Tremaine...2012/12/21  · Case 1:12-cv-24410-JEM Document 10 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/21/2012
[…] receiving payment for debt-settlement services before making settlement payments.

7

Page 8: Gary - Davis Wright Tremaine...2012/12/21  · Case 1:12-cv-24410-JEM Document 10 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/21/2012 Page 2 of 18 equitable relief from Payday Loan Debt Solution, Inc

Case 1:12-cv-24410-JEM Document 10 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/21/2012 Page 8 of 18

13. Defendants' acts or practices also violate section 14-424 of the North Carolina

Debt Adjusting Act, which prohibits advance fees for debt-settlement services. A violation of

section 14-424 constitutes a violation of the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Practices Act.

N.C. Gen. Stat.§§ 14-425, 75-1.1.

14. Defendants' acts or practices also violate section 13-11-02 of the North Dakota

Century Code, which makes it "unlawful for any person to act as a debt-settlement provider ...

without having first obtained a license." PLDS 's acts or practices also violate section 13-11-21

of the North Dakota Century Code, effective July 1, 2011, which makes it unlawful for a debt­

settlement provider to "charge or receive from a consumer any enrollment fee, setup fee, upfront