Embed Size (px)
[…] Federal misdemeanor for “knowing”violation; DOJ says requires knowledge of facts, not knowledge that conduct illegalFive year felony if knowing violation involved false pretenses (such as misrepresentation of identity); andTen year felony if a knowing violation involved intent to transfer or use PHI for gain or to cause harm
Dav
is W
righ
t T
rem
ain
eL
LP
6
Similar Crimes: Identity Theft(18 U.S.C. §1028)Similar Crimes: Identity Theft(18 U.S.C. §1028)(a)(7) “Whoever . . . knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law, shall be punished . . . (c)(3)(A) – “The circumstance referred to in subsection (a) . . . is that – the production, transfer, possession, or use prohibited by this section is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce, including the transfer of a document by electronic means…”