Gap-filling and Freedom of Contract
[…] Limitation on the damages is another gap-filling rules. For detailed discussion, see supra Chapter III, part 3.

34 Restatement(Second) Of Contracts § 204 (1979).

Page 24: Gap-filling and Freedom of Contract

19second in the gap-filling provisions,35 we are to consider

the UCC’s provisions in solving the problem of gaps.

2. The Uniform Commercial Code

Article 2 of the UCC which applies to contracts for the

sale of goods has led the way for gap filling. Section 2-204

sets the stage by dispensing the rigid rules of offer and

acceptance contained in the first Restatement.36 It

provides: “Even though one or more terms are left open a

contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the

parties have intended to make a contract and there is a

reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate

remedy.”37 Under this provision, the court is authorized to

fill a number of gaps if the parties have left them open in

their sales contract. The underlying policy is that an

agreement for the sale of goods ought to be binding when the

commercial parties regard it to be binding and that in