GAO-17-637, AIR AMBULANCE: Data Collection and
[…] Under Medicare rules, for example, air ambulance providers are not permitted to balance bill Medicare patients for ambulance services beyond deductibles and coinsurance requirements.14 With respect to Medicaid, providers participating in a state’s Medicaid program are required to accept Medicaid payment as payment in full and are prohibited from collecting

13In health care, these are usually called billed charges but we refer to them as “prices charged” throughout this report. 14See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 414.610 providing, in pertinent part, that “[e]ffective with implementation of the ambulance fee schedule…all payments made for services are made only on an assignment-related basis. Ambulance suppliers must accept the Medicare allowed charge as payment in full and may not bill or collect from the beneficiary any amount other than the unmet Part B deductible and Part B coinsurance amounts.”

Page 12: GAO-17-637, AIR AMBULANCE: Data Collection and

Page 8 GAO-17-637 Air Ambulance