• Upload
[…] Spitzer, 396 F.Supp. 2d. 383 (S.D. N.Y. 2005); National City Bank v. Turnbaugh, 367 F.Supp.2d 805 (D. MD 2005).

32See Acquisition of Controlling Sock Interest in Subsidiary Operations Corporation, 31 Fed.

Reg. 11,459 (Aug. 31, 1966). 33The OCC’s Visitorial Powers regulation defines visitorial powers to include: (1) examination of a bank; (2) inspection of a bank’s books and records; (3) regulation and supervision of activities authorized or permitted pursuant to federal law; and (4) enforcing compliance with any applicable federal or state laws concerning those activities. 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(2).

34The pertinent portion of 12 U.S.C. § 484 provides as follows:

(a) No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized.

Page 63 GAO-06-387 OCC Preemption Rules

Page 69: GAO-06-387 OCC Preemption Rules: OCC Should Further Clarify … · 2020. 6. 19. · In your letter, you requested that we review OCC’s rulemaking process for promulgating the bank

Appendix II

Legal Arguments Regarding the Preemption

Rules