Following the Seventh Circuit’s decision in Jaffe, other bankruptcy courts may be reluctant to undermine the regulatory authority of state gaming regulators. Nonetheless, the dispute with respect to how cash proceeds of post-petition operations are disposed of presents significant issues with respect to the regulation of casinos and bankruptcy court jurisdiction. Such uncertainty and the possibility of protracted disputes further encourage cooperation among the casino−debtor, state gaming

86. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 432.224(1) (West 2001). 87. See id. (“[W]hen the board revokes a casino license, or suspends a casino license . . . , or refuses to renew a casino license . . . the board . . . shall appoint a conservator . . . .”). 88. See In re Elsinore Shore Assocs., 66 B.R. 723 (Bankr.