The PSRA,inter alia, added § 77g to the Securities Act of 1933, and defined "blankcheck company" as follows:

[T]he term "blank check company" means any developmentstage company that is issuing a penny stock (within themeaning of section 78c(a)(51) of this title) and that-(A) has no specific business plan or purpose; or(B) has indicated that its business plan is to merge with anunidentified company or companies. 9

Section 77g(b)(1) also requires the SEC to "prescribe special ruleswith respect to registration statements filed by any issuer that is a blankcheck company."' 0 This statute led to SEC Rule 419, to be discussed infraat pages 538-39. Since the blank check company has no hard assets, noreven a specific business plan at the time of its offering, other than perhaps acertain industry or geographical region in which it plans to make its