Embed Size (px)
[…] 35.
Jorgenson was a. supervisor within the meaning of Section 1140.4 (j) of
the Act or was acting as a company agent at the time." General Counsel
and Charging Party contend that Ms. Jorgenson was a supervisor (both in
name and function) within the meaning of the Act and/or the
Respondent's agent at the time she conducted the meeting on December
23, 1977, circulated the petition, questioned John Almazon regarding
union views and activities, and attended the union meetings on December
22 and December 29 of 1977, and, that, in accordance therewith,
Respondent violated Section 1153(a) of the Act.
The law relevant to the issue of Ms. Jorgenson1s status is
as follows:
Section 1140.4 (j) of the ALRA provides that:
"The term 'supervisor' means any individual having theauthority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer,suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward ordiscipline other employees, or the responsibility to direct them,or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend suchaction, if, in connection with the foregoing, the exercise ofsuch authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, butrequires the use of independent judgment."
Section 2(11) of the NLRA defines supervisor in
essentially identical language. In connection with this definition,
two principles are well settled. The first is that it "is to be
interpreted in the disjunctive . . . and the possession of any one of