Embed Size (px)
[…] the General Counsel discretion with respect to determining where a
charge should be filed. The General Counsel exercised that discretion
in accepting, filing, and eventually transferring this charge to the
appropriate region. 2/ Since Respondent had timely notice of the charge
and its substantial rights were not affected by the filing of the charge
in the Sacramento Regional Office rather than in the Salinas Regional
Office, Respondent is entitled to no relief under its technical
affirmative defense.3/
2/ Regulation Section 20110 defines the term "general counsel" interms of Labor Code Section 1149 which provides that "... TheGeneral Counsel shall . . . appoint . . . administrative assistantsand other employees as necessary for the proper exercise of hisduties . . . [and] shall exercise general supervision over . . . theofficers and employees in the regional offices . . . ."