Embed Size (px)
[…] with her on the 20th, but had merely told her to tell her husband to
take care of himself and to bring a doctor's excuse when he returned
to work.
I find that the evidence preponderates in favor of General
Counsel and Charging Party's contention that John Almazon was
discharged because of his pro-union activity and against
19.
Respondent's contention that his discharge was justified because of his
alleged unnotified absence and/or unsatisfactory work performance.
The law relevant to Valenzuela and Almazon's discharges is
set forth in Section 1153 of the ALRA, which states:
"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agriculturalemployer to do any of the following:
(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce agriculturalemployees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed inSection 1152. . . .
(c) By discrimination in regard to the hiring ortenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment,to encourage or discourage membership in any labororganization."
Section 1152 of the ALRA provides that: