• Upload
[…] to work.

I find that the evidence preponderates in favor of General

Counsel and Charging Party's contention that John Almazon was

discharged because of his pro-union activity and against

19.

Page 23: Fremont, California STATE OF CALIFORNIA ......2018/05/05  · Fremont, California STATE OF CALIFORNIA AGRICULTURAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD PERRY'S PLANTS, INC., Respondent, Case Nos

Respondent's contention that his discharge was justified because of his

alleged unnotified absence and/or unsatisfactory work performance.

The law relevant to Valenzuela and Almazon's discharges is

set forth in Section 1153 of the ALRA, which states:

"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agriculturalemployer to do any of the following:

(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce agriculturalemployees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed inSection 1152. . . .

(c) By discrimination in regard to the hiring ortenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment,to encourage or discourage membership in any labororganization."

Section 1152 of the ALRA provides that: