• Upload
[…] 27

C. THE WETTACHS’ DEPOSITS OF WAGES INTO AN

ENTIRETIES ACCOUNT ARE TRANSFERS OF ASSETS

UNDER THE PUFTA

Finally, the Wettachs argue that the deposit of wages

into an entireties account is not a “transfer” of an “asset”

under the PUFTA. The district court considered and rejected

this argument. We review the issue de novo and affirm.

The PUFTA defines a “transfer” as “[e]very

mode . . . of disposing of or parting with an asset or an

interest in an asset.” 12 Pa. C.S.A. § 5101(b). Likewise, an

“asset” under the PUFTA is “[p]roperty of [the]

debtor . . . [but] does not include: . . . (2) property to the

extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law . . . .”

Id. Because Pennsylvania state law exempts wages held by

the employer, see 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8127(a), the Wettachs

argue that such wages are not “assets” that a debtor can

fraudulently “transfer” under the PUFTA, Appellants’ Br. 27-

28.