• Upload
[…] Page 9: FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA 3039 B STREET ... · On February 17, 2009, Plaintiffs 3039 B Street Associates, Inc. and Gianni Bignetti (“Plaintiffs”) initiated this

-9-

complaint but, as the Defendant correctly points out, an

independent tort action for bad faith denial of insurance

coverage is not recognized in New York."); Cont'l Info. Sys.

Corp. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 682, at *3

(S.D.N.Y. Jan. 17, 2003)).

Pennsylvania law, however, provides a private cause of

action for bad faith insurance disputes under 42 Pa. C.S. § 8371.

Section 8371 provides a private plaintiff with remedies “if the

court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the

insured.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8371.

Therefore, where New York does not recognize a bad

faith insurance claim and Pennsylvania law does, a real conflict

exists. The Court must next determine whether the conflict is

classified as true, false or unprovided for.

B. Classification of the Conflict