• Upload
[…] HRS § 632-1 (emphasis added).

The portion of the foregoing paragraph that states

“[w]here . . . a statute provides a special form of remedy for a

specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be

followed[,]” HRS § 632-1, appears to be consistent with

Kaleikau’s holding that declaratory judgment relief is not

available when there are other already existing forms of relief.

However the language following, “but the mere fact that an actual

or threatened controversy is susceptible of relief through a

general common law remedy, a remedy equitable in nature, or an

extraordinary legal remedy, whether such remedy is recognized or

regulated by statute or not, shall not debar a party from the

privilege of obtaining a declaratory judgment in any case where

the other essentials to such relief are present,” puts into

question whether Kaleikau is still good law. Because the

Page 40: ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC ...€¦ · ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI # I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** 2. On October 20, 2009, this court