• Upload
[…] Kahoohalahala from . . hold[ing]

Page 5: ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC ...€¦ · ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI # I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** 2. On October 20, 2009, this court

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

HRS § 603-2 (1993) states that “[t]here shall be established in3

each of the judicial circuits of the State a court with the powers and underthe conditions hereinafter set forth, which shall be styled the circuit courtof such circuit, as, for instance, the circuit court of the third circuit.”

HRS § 603-21.5(a) (Supp. 2008) states in part:

The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction,except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, of:

. . . .(2) Actions for penalties and forfeitures incurred under

the laws of the State;(3) Civil actions and proceedings, in addition to

those listed in sections 603-21.6, 603-21.7, and603-21.8; and

(4) Actions for impeachment of county officers whoare subject to impeachment.

(Emphases added.)

HRS § 603-21.7 (1993) states in part:

The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction,without the intervention of a jury except as provided bystatute, as follows:

. . . .(b) Of actions or proceedings in or in the nature of