• Upload
[…] ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

17

position that § 3-3 of the CCM is automatic and self-executing,

reciting support used in their opening brief.

In reply to Kaho#ohalahala’s second sub-argument

response, Plaintiffs assert that declaratory relief is available

because there is no other “special remedy” provided by the

Charter or another statute that would bar Plaintiffs from

obtaining declaratory relief under HRS § 632-1. (Citing HRS

§ 632-1 (“the mere fact that an actual or threatened controversy

is susceptible of relief through a general common law remedy

. . . shall not debar a party from the privilege of obtaining a

declaratory judgment”); Punohu v. Sunn, 66 Haw. 485, 487, 666

P.2d 1133, 1135 (1983) (holding that declaratory judgment was not

available because a special remedy existed under HRS ch. 91 for

administrative appeals); Costa v. Sunn, 64 Haw. 389, 389, 642