• Upload
[…] (Emphases added.)

HRS § 603-21.7 (1993) states in part:

The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction,without the intervention of a jury except as provided bystatute, as follows:

. . . .(b) Of actions or proceedings in or in the nature of

habeas corpus, prohibition, mandamus, quo warranto, and allother proceedings in or in the nature of applications forwrits directed to courts of inferior jurisdiction, tocorporations and individuals, as may be necessary to thefurtherance of justice and the regular execution of the law.

(Emphasis added.)

HRS § 632-1 (1993) states in part:

In cases of actual controversy, courts of record,within the scope of their respective jurisdictions, shallhave power to make binding adjudications of right, whetheror not consequential relief is, or at the time could be,claimed . . . .

Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civilcases where an actual controversy exists between contendingparties, . . . and the court is satisfied also that adeclaratory judgment will serve to terminate the uncertaintyor controversy giving rise to the proceeding. Where,however, a statute provides a special form of remedy for aspecific type of case, that statutory remedy shall befollowed; but the mere fact that an actual or threatenedcontroversy is susceptible of relief through a generalcommon law remedy, a remedy equitable in nature, or an

(continued...)

5

office as Lana#i’s representative on the Maui Council.” Subject

matter jurisdiction was alleged “pursuant to [Hawai#i Revised

Statutes (HRS)] §§ 603-2, 603-21.5, 603-21.7 and 632-1.”3 On