• Upload
[…] prejudice if the amendment were allowed, the assertion is not

persuasive. According to Kaho#ohalahala, when sued in his

official capacity, Corporation Counsel had a duty to represent

him, but because Corporation Counsel previously refused to

represent him, he would be faced with having to resort to

privately-retained counsel, incurring personal costs and

expenses.42 This argument is unavailing because as Plaintiffs

correctly point out, in a quo warranto proceeding Kaho#ohalahala

would still face the lawsuit in his personal capacity, as the

suit is brought in the name of the State. HRS § 659-1 defines

quo warranto as “an order issuing in the name of the State by a

circuit court and directed to a person who claims or usurps an

office of the State, or of any subdivision thereof.” (Emphasis

added.) Moreover, this issue was not definitively resolved by

Page 46: ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC ...€¦ · ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI # I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** 2. On October 20, 2009, this court