• Upload
[…] and construction of CCM § 3-3 requires a mandatory and immediate

forfeiture of office and that such forfeiture automatically

results in an immediate vacancy of that office, impeachment,

under § 13-13 of the CCM, and recall, under § 12-1, et. seq. of

the CCM, do not apply in this case. Inasmuch as the court

concluded to the contrary, the March 19 Order must be reversed.

B.

The second issue, with respect to the first question on

appeal, is whether a declaratory action is an available method of

relief under § 3-3 of the CCM. Both parties cite to HRS § 632-1

to support their positions. Kaho#ohalahala maintains that

declaratory judgment is not available, because other remedies of

impeachment, recall, or even quo warranto are available.

According to Kaho#ohalahala, under HRS § 632-1, “[w]here . . . a

statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of

Page 34: ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC ...€¦ · ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI # I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** 2. On October 20, 2009, this court

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

See supra note 17.33

34

case, that statutory remedy shall be followed.” But, as

discussed supra, impeachment and recall under the CCM cannot

properly effect the mandatory and immediacy requirements under

§ 3-3; thus impeachment and recall cannot be special remedies in

this case.

As to the remedy of quo warranto, this common law