• Upload
[…] land during the lease--specifically, when it completed a

    training exercise. The Plaintiffs also argued that injunctive

    relief is appropriate “in a case involving a traditional

    equitable claim when a trustee breaches its fiduciary

    obligations,” noting that HRS § 632-3 (1993)14 empowers courts to

    grant ancillary equitable relief. (Citing Food Pantry, Ltd. v.

    Waikiki Bus. Plaza, Inc., 58 Haw. 606, 613-14, 575 P.2d 869,

    875-76 (1978); Natatorium Pres. Comm. v. Edelstein, 55 Haw. 55,

    13 HRS § 673-1 provides in relevant part as follows:

    (a) The State waives its immunity for any breach of trust

    or fiduciary duty resulting from the acts or omissions of

    its agents, officers and employees in the management and

    disposition of trust funds and resources of:

    . . . .

    (2) The native Hawaiian public trust under article

    XII, sections 4, 5, and 6 of the Constitution of the

    State of Hawaii implementing section 5(f) of the

    Admission Act[.]

    14 HRS § 632-3 provides that “[f]urther relief based on a

    declaratory judgment may be granted whenever necessary or proper, after

    reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have

    been adjudicated by the judgment.”