• Upload
[…] Id. at 170,

    952 P.2d at 1233. Extensively quoting the Supreme Court of West

    Virginia, we stated,

    When the Attorney General appears in a proceeding on behalf

    of the state in her name, she exercises her discretion as

    to the course and conduct of the litigation. She assumes

    the role of a litigant and she is entitled to represent

    what she perceives to be the interest of the state and the

    public at large.

    . . . .

    The Attorney General performs quite a different function

    when she appears to defend a state officer or

    34 HRS § 28-1, which has not been amended since this court’s

    decision in Chun, provides as follows: “The attorney general shall appear for

    the State personally or by deputy, in all the courts of record, in all cases

    criminal or civil in which the State may be a party, or be interested, and

    may in like manner appear in the district courts in such cases.”

  • ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

    46

    instrumentality sued in their official capacity. In this

    circumstance the Attorney General does not appear as a

    party to the action. That role is filled by the state