Embed Size (px)
[…] obligations,” noting that HRS § 632-3 (1993)14 empowers courts to
grant ancillary equitable relief. (Citing Food Pantry, Ltd. v.
Waikiki Bus. Plaza, Inc., 58 Haw. 606, 613-14, 575 P.2d 869,
875-76 (1978); Natatorium Pres. Comm. v. Edelstein, 55 Haw. 55,
13 HRS § 673-1 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The State waives its immunity for any breach of trust
or fiduciary duty resulting from the acts or omissions of
its agents, officers and employees in the management and
disposition of trust funds and resources of:
. . . .
(2) The native Hawaiian public trust under article
XII, sections 4, 5, and 6 of the Constitution of the
State of Hawaii implementing section 5(f) of the
Admission Act[.]
14 HRS § 632-3 provides that “[f]urther relief based on a
declaratory judgment may be granted whenever necessary or proper, after
reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have
been adjudicated by the judgment.”
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
15
515 P.2d 621 (1973); King v. Oahu Ry. & Land Co., 11 Haw. 717,
738 (Haw. Rep. 1899).)
The State filed its own Motion for Summary Judgment
that restated the arguments from the State’s Memorandum in