Embed Size (px)
[…] when they are sued in their professional capacity. Id. at 170,
952 P.2d at 1233. Extensively quoting the Supreme Court of West
Virginia, we stated,
When the Attorney General appears in a proceeding on behalf
of the state in her name, she exercises her discretion as
to the course and conduct of the litigation. She assumes
the role of a litigant and she is entitled to represent
what she perceives to be the interest of the state and the
public at large.
. . . .
The Attorney General performs quite a different function
when she appears to defend a state officer or
34 HRS § 28-1, which has not been amended since this court’s
decision in Chun, provides as follows: “The attorney general shall appear for
the State personally or by deputy, in all the courts of record, in all cases
criminal or civil in which the State may be a party, or be interested, and
may in like manner appear in the district courts in such cases.”
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
46
instrumentality sued in their official capacity. In this
circumstance the Attorney General does not appear as a
party to the action. That role is filled by the state
officer or instrumentality against whom the suit is