The biggest concern, however, is that patients

130 See 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(j)(8) (2016).

131 Frequently Asked Questions About Medical Foods Second Edition: Guidance for Industry, FOOD

& DRUG ADMIN. (2016), http://www.fda.gov/Food/GuidanceRegulation/GuidanceDocumentsRegulatoryInformation/MedicalFoods/ucm054048.htm.

132 Id.  133 FDA, supra note 46.

134 Id.

135 FOOD & DRUG ADMIN., supra note 130. 136 21 U.S.C. § 360ee(b)(3) (stating that "a food which is formulated to be consumed or

administered enterally under the supervision of a physician…”); 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(j)(8) (“A medical food is exempt from the nutrition labeling requirements of 21 CFR 101.9 only if . . . . It (medical food) is intended to be used under medical supervision; and It is intended only for a patient receiving active and ongoing medical supervision wherein the