* Bruce P. Burnett, Ph.D. 1992, Yale University; M.Ph. 1989, Yale University; B.S. 1987, EasternWashington University. Robert M. Levy, M.D. 1967 University of Chicago; B.S. 1963, Cornell University. The authors note that those assertions that would typically require a citation under legal conventions follow generally-accepted medical and scientific conventions and/or are a product of the authors’ combined professional experience.

1 See The Orphan Drug Act, 21 U.S.C. § 360ee(b)(3) (1988) (“The term ‘medical food’ means a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation.”) This law amended an earlier Orphan Drug Act, 21 C.F.R. Part 316 (1983).

2 See U.S. DEPT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS. et al., GUIDANCE FOR CLINICAL INVESTIGATORS,SPONSORS, AND IRBS INVESTIGATIONAL NEW DRUG APPLICATIONS (INDS)—DETERMINING WHETHER