• Upload
[…] service agreements, because of the cooperative implementation of a joint planning

agreement, in the realm of public safety, the danger of subversion is minimized

(Reynolds 2003).

4.2.3 Florida Mutual Aid Act

The third most important state statute can be found in Part I, Chapter 23, Florida

Statutes, the “Florida Mutual Aid Act,” which authorizes local and state law enforcement

agencies to enter into a mutual aid plan, i.e., to provide for the coordination of law

enforcement planning, operations, and mutual aid across jurisdictional lines. The

Legislature determined that, under Section 23.121(1)(g), Fla. Stat., it is necessary “[t]o

allow a law enforcement agency to enter into a mutual aid agreement with another law

enforcement agency of this state or any other state or with any law enforcement agency

of the United States or its territories.” It is important to note that mutual aid agreements

in Florida can be classified into three general categories (FLCIR 2001): (1) Operational

assistance agreements between law enforcement agencies or between one or more law