Pub. L. 102 560, preamble, 106 Stat. 4230; see also H. R. Rep.No. 101 960, pt. 1, pp. 7, 33 (1990) (hereinafter H. R. Rep.); S. Rep. No. 102 280,pp. 1, 5 6 (1992) (hereinafter S. Rep.). Section 271(h) now states: "As used in thissection, the term 'whoever' includes any State, any instrumentality of a State, andany officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his officialcapacity." Section 296(a) addresses the sovereign immunity issue even morespecifically:

"Any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State orinstrumentality of a State acting in his official capacity, shall not be immune, underthe eleventh amendment of the Constitution of the United States or under any otherdoctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal court by any person forinfringement of a patent under section 271, or for any other violation under thistitle."

Relying on these provisions, College Savings alleged that Florida Prepaid hadwillfully infringed its patent under §271, as well as contributed to and inducedinfringement. College Savings sought declaratory and injunctive relief as well asdamages, attorney's fees, and costs.