Muth, 491 U.S. 223, 228 (1989). Indeed, Congress' intent to abrogatecould not have been any clearer. See 35 U.S.C. § 296(a) ("Any State . . . shall not beimmune, under the eleventh amendment of the Constitution of the United States orunder any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in federal court . . . forinfringement of a patent.").

Whether Congress had the power to compel States to surrender their sovereignimmunity for these purposes, however, is another matter. Congress justified thePatent Remedy Act under three sources of constitutional authority: the PatentClause, Art.