• Upload
[…] 102

7 Cal.4th 768, 773, fn. 1.) Although simple trespass is not an

assault or a felony, under a recent case, in which a petition for

review currently is pending, unreasonable self-defense is not

available to a trespasser unless the trespasser first attempts to

retreat or is met with an assault so sudden and perilous that he

cannot retreat. (People v. Hardin (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 625, 628-

634.)

8. Involuntary Manslaughter.

Involuntary manslaughter is an unintentional killing committed

without malice. (People v. Broussard (1977) 76 Cal.App.3d 193.)

Penal Code § 192(b) defines two classes of involuntary

manslaughter:

(1) a killing "in the commission of an unlawful act, not

amounting to a felony;" or

(2) a killing "in the commission of a lawful act which

might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution

and circumspection."

The first category is sometimes referred to as misdemeanor-

manslaughter; the second is sometimes referred to as manslaughter

due to criminal (or gross) negligence.

Penal Code § 192(b) states that "This subdivision shall not

apply to acts committed in the driving of a vehicle."

Penal Code § 192(c) is a separate subdivision for vehicular

manslaughter.

Page 110: FIRST DISTRICT APPELLATE PROJECT JURY … · FIRST DISTRICT APPELLATE PROJECT JURY INSTRUCTIONS RELATING TO THE LAW OF HOMICIDE January, 1995 ... is required sua sponte to …

103

In addition to the two kinds of involuntary manslaughter noted

above, some cases have indicated that involuntary manslaughter may

be a catch-all for certain unlawful killings which do not fit

within the other defined categories of homicide.

The following sections briefly note some of the salient

aspects of instructional law concerning involuntary manslaughter.

(a) Misdemeanor-manslaughter.

Penal Code § 192(b) provides that a killing "in the commission

of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony," is involuntary

manslaughter. The misdemeanor-manslaughter rule is subject to

certain qualifications. The leading case of People v. Stuart

(1956) 47 Cal.2d 167, 173 set forth two qualifications: