• Upload
[…] 122

a felony or great bodily injury; and (4) when necessarily committed

in attempting by lawful means to apprehend a person for a felony

committed. Penal Code § 198 provides that for a homicide to be

justifiable in defense of habitation or in defense of others, a

"bare fear" is not sufficient and the circumstances must be such

that a reasonable person would have had such fears, and that the

killer must have acted out of such fear alone.

Penal Code § 198.5, a statute enacted in 1984, provides that

where a person uses deadly force inside his or her residence

against someone who has forcibly and unlawfully entered the

residence, that person is "presumed to have held a reasonable fear

of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family,

or a member of the household ...."

Penal Code § 199 declares that justifiable and excusable

homicides are not punishable.

The statutory basis for excusable homicide is set forth in

Penal Code § 195. Excusable homicides are those: (1) committed by

accident, or in doing a lawful act by lawful means and lawful