• Upload
[…] punishment is imprisonment for a term of five, seven or nine years.

However, "if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate and

premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty

Page 93: FIRST DISTRICT APPELLATE PROJECT JURY … · FIRST DISTRICT APPELLATE PROJECT JURY INSTRUCTIONS RELATING TO THE LAW OF HOMICIDE January, 1995 ... is required sua sponte to …

86

of that attempt shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state

prison for life with the possibility of parole."

In 1994 the Legislature added a subdivision to Penal Code

§ 664 providing that attempted murder on a peace officer is

punishable by life with the possibility of parole. The subdivision

also stated that it applies "if it is proved that a direct but

ineffectual act was committed by one person toward killing another

human being and the person committing the act harbored express

malice aforethought, namely, a specific intent to unlawfully kill

another human being." The Legislature declared that "this

paragraph is declaratory of existing law." (Penal Code §664, subd.

(e).)

The recent case law concerning attempted murder has focused on

two general issues. First, the question was raised whether

attempted murder requires express malice. People v.