• Upload
[…] there must also be some causation:

"We cannot ignore the element ofcausation in the unlawful act necessary toconnect it with the offense. In our ordinaryphraseology we refer to the result of thiselement by saying it must be the probableconsequence naturally flowing from thecommission of the unlawful act."(People v. Kerrick (1927) 86 Cal.App. 544, 548.)

CALJIC No. 8.45 defines involuntary manslaughter as including

a killing "During the commission of a misdemeanor which is

inherently dangerous to human life."

(b) Gross Negligence.

Penal Code § 192(b) provides that involuntary manslaughter is

a killing "in the commission of a lawful act which might produce

death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and

circumspection."

The cases have held that "without due caution and

circumspection" requires a showing of gross (criminal) negligence.

Involuntary manslaughter based on criminal negligence must involve

an act which "a man of ordinary prudence would foresee ... would