• Upload
[…] person does an act, the natural consequences of which are dangerous

to life, which act was deliberately performed by a person who knows

that his conduct endangers the life of another and who acts with

conscious disregard for life. ... Phrased in a different way,

malice may be implied when defendant does an act with a high

probability that it will result in death and does it with a base

antisocial motive and with a wanton disregard for human life.

[Citation.]" In 1984 the Legislature embraced this definition when

it amended Penal Code § 192 (concerning gross negligence for

vehicular manslaughter), stating that "gross negligence" does not

prohibit a charge of murder "upon facts exhibiting wantonness and

a conscious disregard for life to support a finding of implied

malice, or upon facts showing malice, consistent with the holding

of the California Supreme Court in People v. Watson 30 Cal.3d 290."

CALJIC 8.11 (defining malice) was then formulated to include

the Watson definition.20 However, there was initially litigation

challenging CALJIC 8.11 because it stated the Watson definition

using alternative language (intentional act involving a high degree