• Upload
[…] of error in broad-form submission must be preserved

by objection at trial.”).

IV. QUESTIONS REGARDING PROPER

SUBMISSION OF APPORTIONMENT

QUESTIONS.

It is beyond the scope of this paper to address the

myriad substantive questions surrounding what parties

and claims should be included in an apportionment

question or questions in the jury charge. (But those are

questions a lawyer should not overlook in preparing

and objecting to the charge.) Nonetheless, here are two

issues that impact many cases and deserve attention at

the charge stage.

Section 33.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies

Code provides:

(a) The trier of fact, as to each cause

of action asserted, shall determine the

percentage of responsibility, stated in

whole numbers, for the following

persons with respect to each person's

causing or contributing to cause in any

way the harm for which recovery of

damages is sought, whether by

negligent act or omission, by any

defective or unreasonably dangerous

product, by other conduct or activity

that violates an applicable legal

standard, or by any combination of

these:

(1) each claimant;

(2) each defendant;

Page 19: JURY CHARGE - Texas Appellate Lawyers | Civil …. Request an omitted question on which you have the burden of ... People’s Mgmt. of Tx. I, ... Jury Charge Chapter 4

Jury Charge Chapter 4

12

(3) each settling person; and

(4) each responsible third party

who has been designated

under Section 33.004.

(b) This section does not allow a

submission to the jury of a question

regarding conduct by any person

without sufficient evidence to support

the submission.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.003(a) and (b).

A. Does Section 33.003 Require the Submission of

Multiple Apportionment Questions?

Section 33.003 states that the trier of fact shall

determine the percentage of responsibility for each

person “as to each cause of action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC.

& REM. CODE § 33.003(a). Read literally, the

language requires a separate percentage of

responsibility question for each cause of action a

plaintiff alleges. So, for example, a case involving

claims for negligence, design defect, marketing defect,