• Upload
[…] jury charge, each party should carefully consider

whether one or multiple apportionment questions is

permissible, advisable, and/or agreeable. Any number

of considerations will impact this analysis. See Issacs

v. Bishop, 249 S.W.3d at 109 (“While a single

submission would be simpler, if it can be done fairly

and accurately, here such a submission would not be

fair or accurate . . . . The trial court did not abuse its

discretion by deciding not to give a single, unified

proportional responsibility charge covering all causes

of action.”).

B. How Does Section 33.003 Operate In Cases

Involving Vicarious Liability?

Section 33.003 states that the trier of fact shall

determine the percentage of responsibility for “(1) each

claimant; (2) each defendant; (3) each settling person;

and (4) each responsible third party.” TEX. CIV. PRAC.

& REM. CODE § 33.003(a). Given this statutory

command, it should come as no surprise that courts

have struggled to decide how to submit a proper

percentage responsibility question in cases involving

vicarious/derivative liability theories. In the easy