Kraemer states that it was difficult for him to understand all thequestions on the Form U4 at that particular time in his life because he was “very foggy”.Kraemer’s alleged confusion does not alleviate his misconduct. “[I]gnorance of the NASD’srules is no excuse for their violation.” Richard I Lanigan, 52 S.E.C. 375, 378 (1995) (citingDavidA. Gingras, 50 S.E.C. 1286, 1291 n.12 (1992)). “Participants in the securities industrymust take responsibility for compliance and cannot be excused for lack of knowledge,

6 See NY CLS Penal § 60.01(2)(b) (explaining that “[a] revocable sentence [including a

sentence of conditional discharge] shall be deemed a tentative one to the extent that it may bealtered or revoked in accordance with the provisions of the article under which it was imposed,but for all other purposes shall be deemed to be a final judgment ofconviction.”) (emphasisadded).

Page 9: FINRA.org - NAC Disciplinary Decision Complaint No ......conviction. Kraemer’s Form U4 on September 25, 2006, was his first disclosure of the charges and conviction from December

-9-

understanding or appreciation of these requirements.”