Embed Size (px)
[…] 6
Petitioner’s Exhibit #8 (PEX#8) was introduced during the testimony of CPS’
former director of special education on day 4 of the Hearing. (T.T. Vol. IV pp.83-86)
Based upon the cross examination of the special education director, it could be assumed
that PEX#8 was being used to try to impeach her testimony.
At the close of Hearing on April 20, 2018, a review of the transcript fails to
indicate any Party to the proceeding indicated that they needed to supplement the
record. (T.T. Vol. IV, pp. 4-133)
The regulations governing “Impartial due process hearings” at 34 CFR 300.511
(d) Subject matter of due process hearings. “The party requesting the due process
hearing may not raise issues at the due process hearing that were not raised in the due
process complaint filed under § 300.508 (b), unless the other party agrees otherwise.
Within Petitioner’s argument VIII, concerning the KDE Audit, there is the
implication by Petitioner that CPS is unable to implement IDEA within the district
much less the Petitioner’s IEP. If that is the concern of the Petitioner, then the original