To do the test, a doctor asks thepatient to swallow the capsule with 30 mls of water. After 15 minutes the patient blows 2 liters ofbreath into a collection bag (a mylar balloon) which is mailed to a testing laboratory. If 14C-CO2 morethan twice background is present in the breath sample, then the patient must be infected with H.pylori.

2

1.2 Current NRC Regulations

In 10 CFR Part 32, "Specific Domestic Licenses To Manufacture or Transfer Certain Items Containing ByproductMaterials," § 32.72, "Manufacture, preparation, or transfer for commercial distribution of radioactive drugs containingbyproduct material for medical use under Part 35," provides for commercial distribution of radioactive drugscontaining byproduct material for use by persons authorized pursuant to Part 35. Thus, the regulations currentlywould permit Part 32 licensees to commercially distribute capsules containing 1 µCi of 14C-urea to personsauthorized pursuant