I wish it did, but it doesn’t… It simply tells the SEC to go back to the drawing board, comply with the Dodd-Frank Act, and come up with a better rule . . .”); 163 CONG. REC. S.635 (Feb. 2, 2017) (Statement of Sen. Crapo) (“What this resolution does is to cause the current SEC rule to not take effect. As it was characterized yesterday on the House floor and will be characterized further today on the Senate floor, what the SEC will need to do is to go back to the drawing board and come up with a better rule that complies with the law of the land.”).

33 See 5 U.S.C. 801(b)(2). (“A rule that does not take effect (or does not continue) … may not be reissued in

substantially the same form, and a new rule that is substantially the same as such a rule may not be issued, unless the reissued or new rule is specifically authorized by a law enacted after the date of the joint resolution disapproving the original rule.”).

Page 13: Final rule: Disclosure of Payments by Resource Extraction ...ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: We are adopting a rule under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Exchange Act”) and

13

“substantially the same” and courts have not provided guidance on this issue. We therefore look