manipulation authority including with respect to the Bitcoin market since Bitcoin has

been designated as a commodity by the CFTC. See A CFTC Primer on Virtual

Currencies (October 17, 2017), available at

https://www.cftc.gov/sites/default/files/idc/groups/public/documents/file/labcftc_primerc

urrencies100417.pdf (the “CFTC Primer on Virtual Currencies”) (“The CFTC’s

jurisdiction is implicated when a virtual currency is used in a derivatives contract or if

there is fraud or manipulation involving a virtual currency traded in interstate

commerce.”). See also 7 USC Sec. 7(d)(3) (“The board of trade shall list on the contract

market only contracts that are not readily susceptible to manipulation.”).

44 https://www.isgportal.org/isgPortal/public/overview.htm.

45 See, e.g., Winklevoss II, at 37594.

Page 25: SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION October 15, 2019 … › rules › sro › nysearca › 2019 › 34-87301.pdf · Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”)1 and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,2

25