WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION WT/DS267/R 8 September 2004 (04-3421) Original: UNITED STATES – SUBSIDIES ON UPLAND COTTON Report of the Panel
[…] 1063 Supra, Section VII:C. 1064 2 USC 661c.(c)(2), reproduced respectively in Exhibit US-11 and Exhibit BRA-117, indicates that

all existing credit programmes of the CCC on 5 November 1990 are mandatory programs exempted from otherwise applicable statutory requirements of appropriations and/or modifications. Pursuant to 2 USC 661c.(e), "An outstanding direct loan guarantee (or commitment) shall not be modified in a manner that increases its costs unless budget authority for the additional cost has been provided in advance in an appropriations Act." Pursuant to 2 USC 661c.(f), "when the estimated cost for a group of direct loan guarantees for a given credit programme made in a single fiscal year is reestimated in a subsequent year, the difference between the reestimated cost and the previous cost estimate shall be displayed" separately in the budget. There is "hereby provided" permanent indefinite authority for these estimates.

1065"Congressional Budget Office Staff Memorandum, An Explanation of the Budgetary Changes under Credit Reform", April 1991, p. 7, reproduced in Exhibit BRA-185,