WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION WT/DS267/R 8 September 2004 (04-3421) Original: UNITED STATES – SUBSIDIES ON UPLAND COTTON Report of the Panel
[…] These same problems also materially impact the Department's budget submissions. Because we can provide no assurance on USDA's credit reform financial data, the Congress and other decision-makers do not know whether the costs of USDA's loan programs, estimated in excess of $27.3 billion as of 30 September 1999, can be relied upon."

1032 FCRA Section 505, 2 USC Section 661d (c), reproduced in Exhibit US-11 and Exhibit BRA-117: "The Secretary of the Treasury shall borrow from, receive from, lend to, or pay to the financing accounts such amounts as may be appropriate."

Page 237: final report - World Trade Organization  · Web view(k) Export subsidies under the ETI Act of 2000. 80 (l) Legislative and regulatory provisions. 81 (i) Marketing loan / Loan deficiency

WT/DS267/RPage 213