WORLD TRADE ORGANIZATION WT/DS267/R 8 September 2004 (04-3421) Original: UNITED STATES – SUBSIDIES ON UPLAND COTTON Report of the Panel
[…] I.309 The statute also sets out certain restrictions on the use of credit guarantees. In general, "the CCC shall not make credit guarantees available in connection with sales of agricultural commodities to any country that the Secretary determines cannot adequately service the debt associated with such

345 We recall that our terms of reference include upland cotton and other eligible agricultural products under the three challenged export credit guarantee programmes. See supra, Section VII:B. According to Exhibits BRA-141, -366, 7 USC 5622(h), the CCC "shall finance or guarantee under this section only United States agricultural commodities". 7 USC 5622(k) sets out percentages of the total amount of export credit guarantees issued for certain fiscal years that promote the export of processed or high-value agricultural products, with the balance issued to promote the export of bulk or raw agricultural commodities.