Embed Size (px)
[…] I find and conclude that Claimant did not show a reasonable probability that, because of a compensable work injury, additional medical treatment is necessary. I find and conclude Claimant failed to prove that he has a need for treatment for his back due to an injury that arose out of and in the course of employment for Employer. I deny Claimant’s request for additional medical treatment. I deny Claimant’s claim against Employer. 4. Did Claimant provide notice of his alleged accident as required by law? Section 287.420, RSMo provides:

287.420. No proceedings for compensation for any accident under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, has been given to the employer no later than thirty days after the accident, unless the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice. No proceedings for compensation for any occupational disease or repetitive trauma under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place, and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, has been given to the employer no

Issued by DIVISION OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION Re: Injury No.: 12-106559 Employee: Henry L. Chester

WC-32-R1 (6-81) Robert B. Miner, ALJ Page 17

later than thirty days after the diagnosis of the condition unless the employee can prove the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice.

The Court in Aramark Educational Services, Inc. v. Faulkner, 408 S.W.3d 271 (Mo.App. 2013) states at 275-76: