Ms. Crisler testified that she never received actual notice of an allegedwork related accident until she received a copy of the Claim for Compensation sent to her by the Division ofWorkers’ Compensation some fifteen months post accident. St. Joseph Hospital Emergency Room Records The emergency room records of St. Joseph Hospital dated September 10, 2003, indicate employee was involvedin a motor vehicle accident that was not work related. III. Findings of Fact Conclusions of Law As to the issue of notice of accident, the relevant statutory provision is section 287.420 RSMo, which provides:

“No proceedings for compensation under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of thetime, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, have beengiven as soon as practicable after the happening thereof but not later than thirty days after theaccident, unless the division or the commission finds that there was good cause for failure to receivethe notice.