must post a bond to maintain the efficacy of the lis pendens.

Legal Argument

14. As a matter of Florida law, this Court is required to control and discharge the lis

pendens because it is not founded on a duly recorded instrument or a lien claimed under Chapter

713, Florida Statutes. See Blue Star Palms, LLC v. LED Trust LLC, 128 So. 3d 36, 38-39 (Fla.

3d DCA 2012) (granting writ of certiorari and quashing trial court's order denying dissolution of

lis pendens that was based on unrecorded instrument). Section 48.23, Florida Statutes, provides,

in pertinent part:

(3) When the pending pleading does not show that the action isfounded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimedunder part I of chapter 713 or when the action no longeraffects the subject property, the court shall control anddischarge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the courtwould erant and dissolve iniunctions.

(emphasis added).

15. Here, no duly recorded instrument or lien underlies the Associations'is pendens.

As such, this Court is required to control and discharge the lis pendens in accordance with the

legal requirements for dissolving injunctions.