• Upload
[…] have the authority to employ a general counsel, either in-house as a staff attorney, or through an

outside law firm, to advise or represent that officer and his office in the performance of the

official duties of that office. Inexplicably, the COCA refuses to acknowledge the unrestricted

authority bestowed upon county assessors by the Oklahoma Legislature to be represented by

their general counsel to provide them with legal representation in the performance of their

official duties. Instead, the COCA finds that the phrase in 68 a.s. §2880.1(D) which provides

that "it shall be the duty of the district attorney to appear for and represent the county assessor"

prohibits an assessor from being represented by his general counsel, counsel that he has the

authority to hire to represent him in the performance of his official duties. An assessor's official

duties are: to "assess and value all property, both real and personal, which is subject to