REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF THE FIDUCIARY OF INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2008 DATE OF REPORT NOVEMBER 6, 2009 EXAMINER MOSES EGBON
[…] It is recommended that the company exercise greater care in its response to this annual

statement interrogatory concerning the largest net aggregate amount insured in any one risk.

x. Concentration of Investments In Banks

As of December 31, 2008, the Company had funds on deposit with two banks in excess of

10% of its admitted assets. The funds on deposit were in the form of money market accounts,

certificates of deposit and checking accounts. It is noted that the amounts on deposit also exceeded

the $250,000 insurance protection provided by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. Section

1409(a) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:

No domestic insurer shall have more than ten percent of its admitted assets as shown by its last statement on file with the superintendent invested in, or loaned upon, the securities (including for this purpose certificates of deposit, partnership interests and other equity interests) of any one institution.

It is recommended that the Company limit its investments in any one institution to no more

than 10% of its admitted assets pursuant to the provisions of Section 1409(a) of the New York

Insurance Law.

Page 20: Fiduciary Insurance Company of America2008/12/31  · Fiduciary Insurance Company of America was incorporated under the laws of the State of New York on October 24, 1977, as a stock

18

3. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

A Balance Sheet