109 Id.

110 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.14 and 1508.9(b); see also Minisink Residents for Envtl. Pres. & Safety v. FERC, 762 F.3d 97, 107 (D.C. Cir. 2014); Myersville Citizens for a Rural Cmty., Inc. v. FERC, 783 F.3d at 1323 (noting that the relevant CEQ regulations provide that the consideration of alternatives in an environmental assessment need not be as rigorous as the consideration of alternatives in an EIS).

111 See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.23 (“For purposes of complying with the Act, the weighing of the merits and drawbacks of the various alternatives need not be displayed in a monetary cost-benefit analysis and should not be when there are important qualitative considerations.”). See also W. Watersheds Project v.