Edited by Douglas J. Pisano David S. Mantus S E C O N D E D I T I O N FDA Regulatory Affairs A Guide for Prescription Drugs, Medical Devices, and Biologics
[…] the Orphan Product Grants Program over the past several years have remained

unchanged at about $14 million.21

Grant applications are first administratively reviewed by OOPD for

responsiveness to the program criteria set forth in the RFA. OOPD then convenes

ad hoc panels of experts in the respective diseases or conditions to review the

18 This statutory provision was not enacted as part of the FDCA. The FDA has administered its

Orphan Product Grants Program under the authority of title III, section 301, of the Public Health

Service Act (Public Law No. 78-410, as amended) (42 USC Section 241).19 With respect to medical devices and medical foods, a rare disease or condition is statutorily defined

in section 5 of the Act (21 USC Section 360ee) as “any disease or condition that occurs so infre-

quently in the United States that there is no reasonable expectation that a medical device (or medical

food) for such disease or condition will be developed without assistance. . . . ” There is no numerical

prevalence threshold for these products.20 See http://www.fda.gov/orphan/grants/index.htm (accessed October 2007).21 The unchanged annual appropriations at $14 million over the last several years represent a loss in