• Upload
[…] However, in 2005, Congress amended the MCA, effectively eliminating the 13(b)(1) exemption except as to commercial vehicles weighing in excess of 10,000 pounds in interstate commerce. See 49 U.S.C. 31132(1). Thus, drivers, drivers’ helpers, loaders and mechanics on vehicles of less than 10,000 pounds appear to no longer be under the 13(b)(1) exemption, even if their employers still operate some vehicles over 10,000 pounds. E.g., Tews v. Renzenberger, Inc., 592 F. Supp. 2d 1331 (D. Kan. 2009). The relevant regulations are found in 29 C.F.R. Part 782. F. RAILROAD AND AIRLINE EMPLOYEES. Under 29 U.S.C. §213(b)(2), the FLSA’s overtime protections do not extend to “any employee of an employer engaged in the operation of a rail carrier subject to part A if subtitle IV of Title 49.” The exemption applies to employees of common carriers engaged in interstate commerce wither exclusively by rail or partly by rail and partly by water. Under 29 U.S.C. §213(b)(3), the FLSA’s overtime protections do not extend to “any employee

of a carrier by air subject to the provisions of title II of the Railway Labor Act.” This includes employees of carriers that engage in interstate or foreign commerce or transport U.S. mail. FOH §24j01. G. TAXICAB DRIVERS. Under 29 U.S.C. §213(b)(17), the FLSA’s overtime protections do not extend to taxicab drivers employed by “an employer engaged in the business of operating taxicabs.” However, employees other than drivers are not within the exemption. FOH 24h03. H. DOMESTIC SERVANTS. Under 29 U.S.C. §213(b)(21), the FLSA’s overtime protections do not extend to “any employee who is employed in domestic service in a household and who resides in such household.” Domestic service employees include cooks, waiters, butlers, maids, housekeepers, nurses, janitors, gardeners, babysitters employed on other than a casual basis, and similar employees. 29 C.F.R. §552.3. I. MOTION PICTURE THEATER EMPLOYEES. Under 29 U.S.C. §213(b)(27), the FLSA’s overtime protections do not extend to “any employee employed by an establishment which is a motion picture theater.” Legitimate theaters engaged primarily in stage productions are not included within the exemption. 29 C.F.R. §779.384. VII. SPECIAL ISSUES FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES. A. COMPENSATORY TIME AGREEMENTS. Unlike private employers, public employers are authorized to provide compensatory time rather than cash