• Upload
[…] See 76 Fed. Reg. 18856. 2. TIP POOLING REQUIREMENTS. A tip pool is an arrangement in which tipped employees contribute a portion of their tips to a general pool to be shared by others. Persons sharing in the tip pool are limited to those who customarily and regularly receive tips, e.g., waiters, bartenders, bussers, and the like. Prior to the 2011 amendment, the DOL limited the amount by which tipped employees could

be required to contribute to a tip pooling arrangement, but several courts had disapproved of this rule. In 2011, the regulation, 29 C.F.R. §531.54, was amended. As it now reads, the regulation does not impose a maximum contribution percentage on valid mandatory tip pools. However, the employer “must notify its employees of any required tip pool contribution amount, may only take a tip credit for the amount of tips each employee ultimately receives, and may not retain any of the employees’ tips for any other purpose.” 76 Fed. Reg. 18856. D. CALCULATION FOR SALARIED OR COMMISSION EMPLOYEES. As noted, where an employee receives a salary, the weekly salary is divided by the hours worked to determine compliance with the minimum wage.