• Upload
[…] Varity

Corp., 516 U.S. at 502, citing, inter alia, RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OFTRUSTS § 164 (1957).

4 That this language parallels ERISA is no accident. While it is commonly understood thatERISA does not apply to governmental plans, this is not precisely correct. Title I of ERISA,which is administered by the U. S. Department of Labor, by its terms does not apply togovernmental plans. 29 U.S.C. §1003(b)(1). Title II of ERISA, however, is administered by theU. S. Department of Treasury (Internal Revenue Service); Title II applies to every fundedretirement plan. See P.L. 93-406; see also 26 U.S.C. §457(e)(1)(A) (defining an eligibleemployer as, inter alia, "a State, political subdivision of a State, and any agency orinstrumentality of a State or political subdivision..."); R.C. §3309.811 (plan is intended to bequalified under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986); R.C. §3309.812 (same).' ERISA defines a fiduciary in the same manner. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A). (Appx. p. 99).

12

Page 21: F I -^ CD...Appx. Pg.