Extraterritorial Application of Penal Legislation
[…] Nevada author­ities might content themselves with prosecuting the one person who in fact performed the abortions; they might not bother to prosecute the members of the. ring in California, particularly when all the evidence establishing complicity and· solicitation of customers is within California and not readily accessible to Nevada courts. Later California decisions carefully distinguish the Buffum case and its rationale, 87 but it nevertheless stands as an excellent example of the

83. 40 Cal. 2d 709, 256 P.2d 317 (1953). 84. CAL. P.EN. CODE § 27: "The following persons are liable to punishment under

the laws of this state: I. All persons who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this state •••. " CAL. P.EN. CODE § 778a: "Whenever a person, with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of such intent; which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this state such person is punishable for such crime in this state