Embed Size (px)
[…] Effect of Proposed Changes:
By deleting 713.10(2)(b)(3) entirely and adding a new subsection 713.10(4) which states:
123
“The interest of the lessor is not subject to liens for improvements made by the lessee when the lessee is a mobile home owner who is leasing a mobile home lot in a mobile home park from the lessor,” clarifies that the foregoing is a separate and additional circumstance in which the interest of the lessor is not subject to liens for improvements made by the lessee.
B. Section 713.13(1)(c) Current Situation: In its current form, Statute 713.13 does not explicitly provide that the period for a notice of commencement may be for shorter than one (1) year. 713.13(1)(c) provides:
“If the contract between the owner and a contractor named in the notice of commencement expresses a period of time for completion for the construction of the improvement greater than 1 year, the notice of commencement must state that it is effective for a period of 1 year plus any additional period of time. Any payments made by the owner after the expiration of the notice of commencement are considered improper payments.”
Because this section only references situations where a notice of commencement may be for longer than one year, the language of this provision has been subject to different interpretations regarding whether the term of a notice of commencement must be for at least one year.