Embed Size (px)
[…] Effect of Proposed Changes:
This revised section will clarify that a notice of commencement may have an expiration date that is less than one year from recording. This clarification may encourage parties to a notice of commencement to select an expiration date that is less
124
than one year from the date of recording, where previous uncertainty regarding the term may have caused the expiration date to be left blank, resulting in a one year term, a much longer period than is necessary to properly protect each party's interests.
C. Section 713.13(1)(d) [item 9 in the statutory form]
Current Situation:
Item 9 of the statutory form provided in 713.13(1)(d) states:
“9. Expiration date of notice of commencement (the expiration date will be 1 year from the date of recording unless a different date is specified)”
This proposal seeks to slightly amend this item on the statutory form to state:
“9. Expiration date of notice of commencement (the expiration date will be 1 year from the date of recording unless a longer or shorter time period is specified)”