Embed Size (px)
[…] (b) Any device that bears the statement: “Caution: federal law restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a _______,” “Rx only,” or words of similarimport, the blank to be filled in with the designation of the practitioner licensed touse or order use of the device.
(c) Any other drug or device that by federal or state law can be lawfullydispensed only on prescription or furnished pursuant to Section 4006.
4 (PARTNER HEALTHCARE INC. ET AL.) FOURTH AMENDED ACCUSATION [CASE NO. 6176]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
15. Section 4036.5 states that “‘Pharmacist-in-charge’ means a pharmacist proposed by a
pharmacy and approved by the board as the supervisor or manager responsible for ensuring the
pharmacy’s compliance with all state and federal laws and regulations pertaining to the practice
of pharmacy.”
16. Section 4059, subdivision (a), in pertinent part, prohibits furnishing of any dangerous
drug or dangerous device except upon the prescription of an authorized prescriber.
17. Section 4060 states, in pertinent part: