Embed Size (px)
[…] 23. Section 4302 of the Code states:
The board may deny, suspend, or revoke any license of a corporation whereconditions exist in relation to any person holding 10 percent or more of thecorporate stock of the corporation, or where conditions exist in relation to anyofficer or director of the corporation that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action against a licensee.
////
//// 6
(PARTNER HEALTHCARE INC. ET AL.) FOURTH AMENDED ACCUSATION [CASE NO. 6176]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
24. Section 4306.5 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Unprofessional conduct for a pharmacist may include any of the following:
(a) Acts or omissions that involve, in whole or in part, the inappropriateexercise of his or her education, training, or experience as a pharmacist, whether ornot the act or omission arises in the course of the practice of pharmacy or theownership, management, administration, or operation of a pharmacy or other entitylicensed by the board.
(b) Acts or omissions that involve, in whole or in part, the failure to exerciseor implement his or her best professional judgment or corresponding responsibilitywith regard to the dispensing or furnishing of controlled substances, dangerousdrugs . . . or with regard to the provision of services.
(c) Acts of omissions that involve, in whole or in part, the failure to consultappropriate patient, prescription, and other records pertaining to the performanceof any pharmacy function.
(d) Acts of omissions that involve, in whole or in part, the failure to fullymaintain and retain appropriate patient-specific information pertaining to theperformance of any pharmacy function.
25. Section 4307 of the Code states that: