Evolving Business and Social Norms and Interpretation
[…] Ac-cording to the definition of 'conspicuous' in section 1-201(10) of the UCC, the useof capital letters or 'larger or other contrasting type or color' should suffice tomeet this requirement. However, several courts have refused to enforce such dis-claimers when they have been printed on the reverse side of a form, reference tothem on the front page was not conspicuous enough, or the consumers' attentionwas not specifically drawn to them.").

93. Id. at 1746; see also U.C.C. § 2-305(2) (2004) ("A price to be fixed by the seller orby the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith.").

94. Zamir, supra note 85, at 1746.95. Prince, supra note 72, at 567-68.96. Mark K. Glasser & Keith A. Rowley, On Parole: The Construction and Interpreta-