Evolution of the Meaning of “Waters of the United States
[…] intend that the term ‘navigable waters’ be given the broadest possible constitutional interpretation

unencumbered by agency determinations which have been made or may be made for

administrative purposes.”40 And during debate in the House on approving the conference report,

one Representative explained that the definition “clearly encompasses all water bodies, including

streams and their tributaries, for water quality purposes.”41 Courts have frequently referred to the

33 See Rivers and Harbors Appropriations Act of 1899, 30 Stat. 1121, 1151 (codified in 33 U.S.C. § 401) (“It shall not

be lawful to construct or commence the construction of any bridge, causeway, dam, or dike over or in any ... navigable

water of the United States until the consent of Congress shall have been obtained . . . .”); An Act to Provide Security

for the Lives of Passengers on Board of Vessels Propelled by Steam, 5 Stat. 304 (1838) (providing that “it shall not be