Embed Size (px)
[…] explained that the revised definition was intended to expand the law’s jurisdiction beyond
traditionally navigable or interstate waters. The conference report states that the “conferees fully
intend that the term ‘navigable waters’ be given the broadest possible constitutional
interpretation....”36
And during debate in the House on approving the conference report, one
Representative explained that the definition “clearly encompasses all water bodies, including
29 See Rivers and Harbors Appropriations Act of 1899, 30 Stat. 1121, 1151 (codified in 33 U.S.C. §401) (“It shall not
be lawful to construct or commence the construction of any bridge, causeway, dam, or dike over or in any ... navigable
water of the United States until the consent of Congress shall have been obtained....”); An Act to Provide Security for
the Lives of Passengers on Board of Vessels Propelled by Steam, 5 Stat. 304 (1838) (providing that “it shall not be
lawful for the owner ... of any steamboat ... to transport any goods, wares, merchandise or passengers, in or upon ...