Embed Size (px)
[…] meaning of the phrase “waters of the United States” as its method of defining its regulatory jurisdiction in the 1977
Corps Rule. See id. at 37,127 (“Many suggested that we change our nomenclature of the term ‘navigable waters’ and
refer to our jurisdiction under Section 404 [of the Clean Water Act] as ‘waters of the United States.’ ... We have
adopted this suggestion and feel that it will assist in distinguishing between the Section 404 program and the types of
waters that are subject to the permit programs administered under the [Rivers and Harbors Act].”). 65 See 33 C.F.R. §323.2(a) (1978). 66 See 33 C.F.R. §323.2(a)(5) n.2 (1978). 67 See 33 C.F.R. §328.3(a)(3) (2014) (defining “waters of the United States” to include, among other things, “[a]ll other
waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs,
(continued...)
Evolution of the Meaning of “Waters of the United States” in the Clean Water Act
Congressional Research Service 11
The Clean Water Act of 1977 After the Corps’ 1975 and 1977 regulations, bills were introduced which sought to limit the Clean