Version: September 2014 (Supersedes February 2008 Version) U.S. OFFICE OF GOVERNMENT ETHICS GUIDE TO DRAFTING ETHICS AGREEMENTS FOR PAS NOMINEES
[…] In the example below, the PAS nominee will divest after appointment but before commencing Federal service. However, the language of the agreement should be tailored specifically to address the requirements of any applicable legal authorities.

In some cases, compliance with statutory prohibitions also necessitates coordination with the Office of the Counsel to the President regarding the timing of an appointment, in order to ensure that the PAS nominee has adequate time to effect necessary divestitures before a prohibition becomes applicable to the PAS nominee. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §§ 242 (“Each member of the Board shall within fifteen days after notice of appointment make and subscribe to the oath of office”), 244 (“No member . . . shall . . . hold stock in any bank . . . and before entering upon his duties as a member . . . he shall certify under oath that he has complied with this requirement”).