• Upload
[…] the Anti-Kickback Act of 1986 (see 3.502). (3) 49   U.S.C.   40118 , Requirement for a clause under the Fly American provisions (see 47.405).

(c) The applicability of the following laws have been modified in regards to Executive agency contracts for the acquisition of commercial items:

(1) 41   U.S.C.   253g and 10   U.S.C.   2402 , Prohibition on Limiting Subcontractor Direct Sales to the United States (see 3.503).

(2) 41   U.S.C.   254(d) and 10   U.S.C.   2306a , Truth in Negotiations Act (see 15.403). (3) 41   U.S.C.   422 , Cost Accounting Standards (48 C.F.R. Chapter 99) (see 12.214).”

v The full text of Section 253 (c) reads as follows: “(c) Use of noncompetitive procedures An executive agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures only when-- (1) the property or services needed by the executive agency are available from only one responsible source and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the executive agency; (2) the executive agency's need for the property or services is of such an unusual and compelling urgency that the Government would be seriously injured unless the executive agency is permitted to limit the number of sources from which it solicits bids or proposals; (3) it is necessary to award the contract to a particular source or sources in order (A) to maintain a facility, producer, manufacturer, or other supplier available for furnishing property or services in case of a national emergency or to achieve industrial mobilization, (B) to establish or maintain an essential engineering, research, or development capability to be provided by an educational or other nonprofit institution or a federally funded research and development center, or (C) to procure the services of an expert for use, in any litigation or dispute (including any reasonably foreseeable litigation or dispute) involving the Federal Government, in any trial, hearing, or proceeding before any court, administrative tribunal, or agency, or to procure the services of an expert or neutral for use in any part of an alternative dispute resolution or

46

Page 47: 1€¦  · Web viewIf only one intermediate reviewer (such as an ethics specialist) signs all of the forms before they go to the final reviewer, then there may be no need for that