• Upload
[…] The President and congressional committees may take appropriate action against agencies when it appears that the disclosed information has not been corrected. Moreover, because these reports are made public, public pressure to correct situations may come into play.”

In addition, the United States proposes replacing the word “action” with the word “practice”, which appears in bold and underlined two paragraphs below this NOTE.

In this regard, the Technical Secretariat notes that 5 U.S.C. Section 1221(a) refers to “personnel action taken, or proposed to be taken… as a result of a prohibited personnel practice…” Accordingly, it is suggested that the sentence be revised to read as follows: