• Upload
[…] While both the USACE and USCG regulate navigable Waters of the United States, USACE Section 10 Permits are different from USCG Bridge Permits, based on each agency’s jurisdictional definition of navigable Waters of the United States.

USACE regulations (33 CFR 329.4) define navigable waters as “those waters that are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and/or are presently used, or have been used in the past, or may be susceptible for use to transport interstate or foreign commerce.”

USCG regulations (33 CFR 2.36) define a navigable waterway as, among other things, 1) "internal waters of the United States that are subject to tidal influence"; and 2) “internal waters of the United States not subject to tidal influence that…are or have been used, or are or have been susceptible for use, by themselves or in connection with other waters, as highways for substantial interstate or foreign commerce, notwithstanding natural or man-made objections that require portage.”

2.7.1 US Army Corps of Engineers Permitting Program

NJDOT Activity Descriptions: 4385 – 4395

As mentioned above, the USACE administers a Federal permitting program to regulate activities subject to Section 404, Section 10, or both.