• Upload
[…] The USACE has jurisdiction over dams and dikes, while the US Coast Guard (USCG) has jurisdiction over bridges and causeways. The USCG now administers bridge permits under a different law (see Section 2.10), with the provisions of Section 9 retained for USCG bridge permitting purposes.

While both the USACE and USCG regulate navigable Waters of the United States, USACE Section 10 Permits are different from USCG Bridge Permits, based on each agency’s jurisdictional definition of navigable Waters of the United States.

USACE regulations (33 CFR 329.4) define navigable waters as “those waters that are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and/or are presently used, or have been used in the past, or may be susceptible for use to transport interstate or foreign commerce.”