Embed Size (px)
[…] water quality standards.
In light of this provision, Entergy argued that under federal and State law, a SPDES Permit
“memorializes NYSDEC‟s mandatory legal determination” that the permit assures compliance
with NYWQS. Entergy Reply Brief at 7.
Entergy pointed out that the Facilities possess a current, effective SPDES permit, issued
in 1987, and extended for five year periods pursuant to the Section 401 of the State
Administrative Procedure Act (“SAPA”).5 Noting that the existing SPDES permit had been
modified on six occasions, Entergy argued that the Department “necessarily confirmed the
5 Section 401(2) of SAPA provides that “[w]hen a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the
renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does
not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency, and, in case the application is denied or
the terms of the new license limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by
order of the reviewing court.”
15
substance of Entergy‟s SPDES permit.” Hearing Request at 6. According to Entergy, the
Department has a duty to impose requirements in SPDES permits to ensure compliance with the
sections of the CWA specified in CWA Section 401, including NYWQS.