English 2 Choose the correct answer.. 1. How high is Popocatepetl? A) About 6,000 meters. B) About 8,000 meters. C) About 10,000 meters. slide 0

English 2 Choose the correct answer.. 1. How high is Popocatepetl? A) About 6,000 meters. B) About 8,000 meters. C) About 10,000 meters.

  • Published on
    20-Jan-2016

  • View
    216

  • Download
    0

Transcript

  • English 2

    Choose the correct answer.

  • 1. How high is Popocatepetl?

    A) About 6,000 meters.

    B) About 8,000 meters.

    C) About 10,000 meters.

  • 1. The correct answer is...

    A) The Popocatepetl is about 6,000 meters high.

  • 2. How many children did Sebastian Bach have?

    A) Five.

    B) Ten.

    C) Twenty.

  • 2. The correct answer is...

    C) He had twenty children.

  • 3. Which is the highest building in Mexico City?

    A) The Pemex Tower.

    B) Torre Mayor.

    C) The WTC.

  • 3. The correct answer is...

    B) Torre Mayor is the highest bulding in Mexico City.

  • 4. When were the Olympic Games held in Mexico?

    A) In 1968.

    B) In 1970.

    C) In 1986.

  • 4. The correct answer is...

    The Olympic Games were held in Mexico in 1968.

  • 5. Whats the longest avenue in Mexico City?

    A) Insurgentes.

    B) Reforma.

    C) Ignacio Zaragoza.

  • 5. The correct answer is...

    Insurgentes is the longest avenue in Mexico City.

  • 6. Which animal is the fastest in the world?

    A) The rabbit.

    B) The cheetah.

    C) The raindeer.

  • 6. The correct answer is...

    B) The cheetah is the fastest animal in the world.

  • 7. Who was the President of Mexico that signed the TLCAN?

    A) Carlos Salinas.

    B) Ernesto Zedillo.

    C) Vicente Fox.

  • 7. The correct answer is...

    A) Carlos Salinas was the President of Mexico that signed the TLCAN.

  • 8. Who was The Global Village written by?

    A) Noam Chomsky.

    B) Stephen Hawking.

    C) Marshall McLuhan.

  • 8. The correct answer is...

    C) The Global Village was written by Marshall McLuhan.

  • 9. How long has it been since Octavio Paz passed away?

    A) Six years.

    B) Eight years.

    C) Ten years.

  • 9. The correct answer is...

    C) Its been ten years since Octavio Paz passed away.

  • 10. How many Mexicans have won a Nobel Prize?

    A) One.

    B) Two.

    C) Three.

  • 10. The correct answer is...

    C) Three Mexicans have won the Nobel.

  • 11. When was television invented?

    A) In 1921 .

    B) In 1924.

    C) In 1926.

  • 11. The correct answer is...

    C) Television was invented in 1926.

  • 12. Who invented television?

    A) John Logie Bird.

    B) Nicolas Tesla.

    C) Rudolf Hertz.

  • 12. The correct answer is...

    A) John Logie Bird invented television.

  • 13. How high is the Eiffel Tower?

    A) 310 m.

    B) 410 m.

    C) 510 m.

  • 13. The correct answer is...

    C) The Eiffel Tower is 510 m high.

  • 14 How much does the Latinoamerican Tower weigh?

    A) 13,100 tons.

    B) 24,100 tons.

    C) 34,100 tons.

  • 14 The correct answer is...

    B) The Latinoamerican Tower weighs 24,100 tons.

  • 15. When did Maradona and the Argentina soccer team win the World Cup?

    A) In 1986.

    B) In 1990.

    C) In 1994.

  • 15. The correct answer is...

    A) Maradona and the Argentina soccer team won the World Cup in 1986.

  • 16. When did Mexico become an independent nation?

    A) In 1810.

    B) In 1821.

    C) In 1827.

  • 16. The correct answer is...

    A) Mexico became an independent nation in 1810.

  • 17. Where did the Industrial Revolution begin?

    A) In Italy.

    B) In France.

    C) In England.

  • 17. The correct answer is...

    C) The Industrial Revolution began in England.

  • 18. When did man first walk on the moon?

    A) In 1965.

    B) In 1967.

    C) In 1969.

  • 18. The correct answer is...

    C) Man first walked on the moon in 1969.

  • 19. How many bones does the human body have?

    A) 209.

    B) 219.

    C) 229.

  • 19. The correct answer is...

    A) The human body has 209 bones.

  • 20. Who was the printing press invented by?

    A) Bacon.

    B) Guttenberg.

    C) Von Humboldt.

  • 20. The correct answer is...

    B) The printing press was invented by Guttenberg.

  • 21. How old is the earth?

    A) Over 1,500 million years.

    B) Over 3,500 million years.

    C) Over 4,500 million years.

  • 21. The correct answer is...

    C) The earth is over 4,500 million years old.

  • 22. How high is the Everest?

    A) 6,848 m.

    B) 8,848 m.

    C) 10,848 m.

  • 22. The correct answer is...

    B) The Everest is 8,848 m high.

  • 23. How many times does the human eye blink in a week?

    A) 20,000 times.

    B) 22,000 times.

    C) 24,000 times.

  • 23. The correct answer is...

    B) The human eye blinks 22,000 times in a week.

  • 24. Where were the Beatles from?

    A) London.

    B) Liverpool.

    C) Edinburgh.

  • 24. The correct answer is...

    B) The Beatles were from Liverpool.

  • 25. Whats the name of the first dog in space?

    A) Lester.

    B) Laica.

    C) Lassie.

  • 25. The correct answer is...

    B) Laica is the name of the first dog in space.

  • 26. When did Frida Kahlo die?

    A) March 13th, 1954 .

    B) July 13th, 1954.

    C) October 13th, 1954.

  • 26. The correct answer is...

    B) Frida Kahlo died on July 13th, 1954.

  • 27. Where was Gabriel Garcia Marquez born?

    A) In Aracataca, Colombia.

    B) In Bogota, Colombia.

    C) In Cartagena, Colombia.

  • 27. The correct answer is...

    A) He was born in Aracataca, Colombia.

  • 28. When was AIDS discovered?

    A) In 1980.

    B) In 1983.

    C) In 1986.

  • 28. The correct answer is...

    B) AIDS was discovered in 1983.

  • 29. How many books has Umberto Eco written?

    A) Twenty seven.

    B) Twenty eight.

    C) Twenty nine.

  • 29. The correct answer is...

    B) Twenty eight.

  • 30. Where was Michael Jordan born?

    A) In Chicago, Illinois.

    B) In Wilmington North Carolina.

    C) In Brooklyn, New York.

  • 30. The correct answer is...

    A) In Chicago, Illinois.

    B) In Wilmington North Carolina.

    C) In Brooklyn, New York.

  • 31. How long is the Rio Bravo?

    A) 2,034 km.

    B) 3,034 km.

    C) 4,034 km.

  • 31. The correct answer is...

    B) The Rio Bravo is 3,034 km long.

Recommended

View more >